PREMIER UK DUAL RETURN TRUST PLC

PREMIER UK DUAL RETURN TRUST PLC

Previous company name
BFS UK DUAL RETURN TRUST PLC
Name change date
4/5/2006
Company Overview
Premier UK Dual Return Trust PLC is a United Kingdom-based investment trust. It invests in a portfolio comprising principally United Kingdom quoted equities, reverse convertible bonds, split-capital investment trusts including investment companies and other fixed-interest securities. The company has its headquarters in Exeter, United Kingdom and was formerly known as BFS UK Dual Return Trust PLC.
Premier UK Dual Return Trust’s investments are managed by Premier Fund Manager Limited. The aim of the fund is to provide an attractive yield and capital growth. As of November 2005, the company’s portfolio investments included BP, HSBC Holdings, GlaxoSmithKline, Royal Bank of Scotland Group, Vodafone Group, Royal Dutch Shell, Lloyds TSB Group, Legal & General, BT Group and Diageo.
Premier UK Dual Return Trust has subsidiaries which include Premier Absolute Growth & Income Trust PLC and Premium Trust PLC. The shareholders of the company include BFS Investments PLC, Dartmoor Investments Trust PLC, Maxwell Bowie, IIMIA Investment Group PLC and CLSA (UK).
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is to conduct business as an investment trust.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is to conduct business as an investment trust. The Company has received written approval from HM Revenue & Customs as an authorised investment trust, under Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988, for the year ended November 30, 2005. It is the opinion of the Directors that the Company has subsequently directed its affairs so as to enable it to continue to qualify for such approval and the Company will continue to seek approval under Section 842 each year. The Company will retain no more than 15% of its eligible investment income. The Company’s shares are qualifying investments for inclusion in ISAs and transfers into existing PEPs.
The Company is an investment company in accordance with the provisions of Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985. The Directors do not envisage any change in the Company’s activity in the future.
The Company’s History:
The Company was incorporated on September 8, 2000 and admission of its shares to trading on AIM commenced on October 20, 2000.

In liquidation
The company is in liquidation and delisted from the LSE with effective on 7 December 2007.

Formerly known as BFS UK Dual Return Trust PLC

Business Line
A United Kingdom-based investment trust
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
10/20/2000
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
23, Cathedral Yard

City province or state postal code
EX4 4EP, EXETER
Phone: +44 1392 412 122
Fax: +44 1392 253 282
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.bfsinvest.co.uk