PREMIERE ENTERTAINMENT PHILIPPINES, INC.

PREMIERE ENTERTAINMENT PHILIPPINES, INC.

Previous company name
PREMIERE ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTIONS, INC.
Name change date
9/1/2008
Company Overview
Premiere Entertainment Productions, Inc. (formerly known as Premiere Films International, Inc.) is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production, distribution and promotion of motion pictures and program contents for television broadcast. It also offers airing rights for video and cable mediums. Other activities include the operation and maintenance of Web sites, as well as the furnishing of facilities for games, contests, exhibitions, or other forms of amusement for participation by the public.
Premiere Entertainment Productions, Inc. was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Pasig City, Philippines. Anastacio P. Diaz serves as the chief executive officer of the company.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of dealing in and with all kinds of motion pictures to the business of various forms of entertainment and leisure including, but not limited to, movie films and export and distribution services offered to and for local and international film market.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on January 13, 1988, and was then known as Premiere Films International, Inc. Until September 1998, Mr. Cirio H. Santiago headed the company as its President and Chief Executive Officer.

On May 5, 1997, Premiere was listed at the Philippine Stock Exchange and thus, became the first public company engaged in the production of motion pictures. The Company envisioned a two-pronged thrust: a major presence in the local and international entertainment industry and an initial venture into gaming to round up its total entertainment offer.

Premiere Entertainment thus actively pursued projects involving the production of full-length motion pictures and program contents for television broadcast. On the gaming side, Premiere Entertainment, through its wholly owned subsidiary, Premium events Palace Inc. obtained grants from the Philippine Amusement and Gaming Corporation to operate six Bingo halls.

From 1996 to 1999, Premiere’s Motion Picture division produced and distributed sixteen local feature films and three movies for international release: a fully animated feature, a science fiction thriller and an adaptation of a Harold Robbins book, the last one being a co-production with VIVA Films.

In 1998, The Allied Entertainment Group was created to handle the non-motion picture production and distribution activities of the Company. The Group managed the operation of the Roving Cinema, the Video Theater and the Bingo Hall in Caloocan City for Premium Events Palace. The video theater was closed after six months of operation due to the unavailability of films for exhibition and the rampant video piracy. The Bingo Parlor was closed in June 2000 when the Company decided to focus its operations on other profitable ventures. The Roving Cinema, however, continues to service past and present clients in 2001. This involved the deployment of the Roving Vans for clients like Procter & Gamble, the Landbank of the Philippines, the Department of Agriculture, the PPC Campaign and recently, Colgate-Palmolive Phils., and the National Commission for Culture and the Arts.

Formerly known as Premiere Films International, Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the production, distribution and promotion of motion pictures and program contents for television broadcast
Subsidiary
DIGIWAVE SOLUTIONS INC
Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
5/5/1997
US SIC Code
7829
Company Address
25TH FLOOR, WYNSUM CORPORATE PLAZA
F. ORTIGAS, JR ROAD
City province or state postal code
1605, PASIG CITY
Phone: +63 2637 2707
Fax: +63 2637 3020; 2638 5551
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.pepinc.ph