PREMUDA SPA

PREMUDA SPA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Premuda S.p.A. is an Italy-based shipping group listed on the Stock Exchange in Milan, its business being the transport of liquid and dry goods in bulk – employing its own ships as well as those of third parties. The first Italian shipping company to be listed on the Stock Exchange, it boasts an important Fleet of a high technical level composed chiefly of tankers. The company is today one of the main operators in maritime transport and in the chartering of ships for liquid and dry goods in bulk.
Premuda was founded in Trieste in 1907 under the name of Navigazione a Vapore (Steamship Navigation) G.L. Premuda. The company has its registered office and corporate headquarters in Genova, Italy. As of December, 2006, the company’s owned fleet totaled seven bulk carriers, an (Floating Production Storage and Offloading) F.P.S.O. tanker and nine tankers.
Premuda’s principal operating subsidiaries include Premuda Tankers S.p.A., which was responsible for technical management, including manning, and commercial operations for Italian flagged vessels until its activities were merged together with its activities into the parent company, Premuda (Monaco) Sam in Monaco, which handles commercial operations for the non-Italian flag vessels, Australian FPSO Management Pty. Ltd, which is responsible for management of the Floating Production Storage and Offloading (FPSO) business activities, and Premuda International S.A.H., a holding company and subsidiary based in Luxembourg, manages the foreign activities of the Group.
Business Summary
The Company mainly operates in two sectors: tanker sector, which includes transportation of oil and derivative products, and bulk sector, which includes transportation of bulk dry loads. Its subsidiaries include Premuda International Sah, which is the only direct subsidiary; Premuda (Monaco) SAM, Four Vanguard – Servicos e Navegacao Lda., Moon Shipping – Servicos e Navegacao Lda. and Brig Shipping Lda., among others. At March 31, 2009 its fleet consisted of 11 owned ships, six rented and 14 more at the construction or acquisition stage. The fleet includes tankers, dry bulkers and floating, production, storage and offloading (FPSO) vessels.
Description and history
Premuda SpA is an Italy-based company, operating in the marine transportation sector. It offers transport of liquid and dry goods in bulks, using its own ships, as well as those of third parties. The Company mainly operates in two sectors: tanker sector, which includes transportation of oil and derivative products, and bulk sector, which includes transportation of bulk dry loads. Its subsidiaries include Premuda International Sah, which is the only direct subsidiary; Premuda (Monaco) SAM, Four Vanguard – Servicos e Navegacao Lda., Moon Shipping – Servicos e Navegacao Lda. and Brig Shipping Lda., among others. At March 31, 2009 its fleet consisted of 11 owned ships, six rented and 14 more at the construction or acquisition stage. The fleet includes tankers, dry bulkers and floating, production, storage and offloading (FPSO) vessels.

Founded in Trieste under the name of Navigazione a Vapore (Steamship Navigation) G.L. Premuda

Description in Italian
Premuda e’ un gruppo armatoriale quotato in Borsa che ha come missione il trasporto di merci liquide e secche alla rinfusa, con navi di proprieta’ e di terzi. Prima compagnia marittima italiana ad essere quotata alla borsa valori, dispone di una importante Flotta di alto livello tecnico principalmente costituita da tankers. Premuda e’ oggi uno dei principali operatori nei servizi di trasporto marittimo e nel noleggio di navi per il trasporto di rinfuse liquide e secche.
Business Line
Transport of liquid and dry goods in bulk – employing its own ships as well as those of third parties. The first Italian shipping company to be listed on the Stock Exchange, it boasts an important Fleet of a high technical level composed chiefly of tankers
Subsidiary
AUSTRALIAN FPSO MANAGEMENT PTY LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE ITALIA SPA
IPO date

US SIC Code
4499
Company Address
Via Ceccardi 4/28

City province or state postal code
16121, GENOVA
Phone: +39 010 54441
Fax: +39 010 5531201
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.premuda.net