PRIME INSURANCE COMPANY LTD

PRIME INSURANCE COMPANY LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This public limited company is engaged in the provision of insurance services. It was incorporated in March of 1996 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in the city of Dhaka, Bangladesh.
The company carries out general insurance business under the Insurance Act 1938. It underwrites risks involved in trade and properties including fire, marine, motor and miscellaneous insurance and reinsurance services. It re-insures the risks undertaken with the Sadharan Bima Corporation under a Re-Insurance Treaty. The company has 25 branch offices in Bangladesh.
The company’s common shares are traded on the Dhaka Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PRIMEINSUR.
Business Summary

Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of insurance services
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
63 Dilkusha C/A, 6th Floor

City province or state postal code
1000, DHAKA
Phone: +880 2 956 2512
Fax: +880 2 956 6923
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: www.prime-insurance.net