PRIME MERIDIAN RESOURCES CORP.

PRIME MERIDIAN RESOURCES CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Prime Meridian Resources Corp. is a Canadian company engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties. Through its wholly-owned subsidiary, the company has mineral interests in a number of properties in northern Michigan and northern and southeastern Minnesota U.S.A. The company was incorporated in 2004. Its registered business office is based in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Prime Meridian Resources is a public company listed on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the symbol PMR.
Prime Meridian has acquired fifteen projects in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan and Minnesota since 2000. The company’s focus is projects within the Mid-continent Rift System (MRS), a dynamic, deep seated structural environment that hosts a number of significant mineral deposits. It has developed 29 high priority drill ready targets in 4 nickel-copper magmatic projects and one iron oxide copper gold project as well as a number of mid-stage projects that are continuously being advanced. The portfolio will deliver a steady flow of drill and exploration results that offer multiple opportunities for a significant discovery. The company’s vision to establish Project Areas and identify and drill test targets in the Northern USA region of the Mid-continent Rift System which historically has produced large and valuable base metal mines.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in mineral exploration.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration for and development of base and precious metals.

HISTORY

The Company was established in May 3, 2004, and its shares was listed on TSX-Venture Exchange Market on Nov, 24 2004, This Company is headquartered in 1800, 840 – 7th Avenue S.W.Calgary, Alberta.

TSX Venture Exchange has accepted for filing the arm’s length Qualifying Transaction of Mersington Capital Inc. (the Company or Mersington), described in its Filing Statement dated February 8, 2007 (the ‘Filing Statement’) As a result, at the opening on February 28, 2007, the Company will no longer be considered a Capital Pool Company.

CALGARY, ALBERTA – February 23, 2007 – Prime Meridian Resources Corp. (‘Prime Meridian’ or the ‘Corporation’) formerly Mersington Capital Inc., is pleased to announce that, effective February 22, 2007, it completed the acquisition of all of the issued and outstanding shares of Prime Meridian Resources Ltd. as its Qualifying Transaction. Prime Meridian expects to commence trading on the TSX Venture Exchange within the next few days, under the new trading symbol PMR, and will issue a further news release to announce the specific date. Prime Meridian Resources Ltd. was continued under the Canada Business Corporations Act under the name of Prime Meridian Resources Corp., and immediately after closing of the acquisition, Prime Meridian Resources Corp. amalgamated with Mersington Capital Inc. under the new name of Prime Meridian. Prime Meridian will carry on the business of its wholly-owned subsidiary Prime Meridian Resources Inc., a Nevada corporation, which holds mineral interests in a number of properties in northern Michigan and northern and southeastern Minnesota U.S.A. In conjunction with the closing of the acquisition, the Corporation was also successful in completing a private placement for total gross proceeds of $3,000,000, the maximum amount of the offering.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
DNTW CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS, LLP
IPO date
5/24/2004
US SIC Code
3295
Company Address
Suite 800
138, 4th Avenue SE
City province or state postal code
T2G 4Z6, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 539 0192
Fax: +1 403 232 6875
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.primemeridianres.com