PRIME UTILITIES BHD

PRIME UTILITIES BHD

Previous company name
BERJAYA SOUTH ISLAND BHD
Name change date
9/21/1991
Company Overview
Prime Utilities BHD is a Malaysia-based investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the property development in Malaysia. It also involved in the recording of financial transactions, as well as the provision other accounting, auditing and tax consultancy service. Incorporated in 1991, the company was formerly known as Berjaya South Island BHD.
Based in Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia, Prime Utilities also provides the management activities of a holding firm for various subsidiary. It handles the administrative affairs and services of a holding company and grants management services to its subsidiaries The company includes the provision of financial support and control function for the board. Furthermore, Prime Utilities is responsible for managing the group and its overall legal structure, tax planning, financial and equity structures. In addition, it involves in matters of policy, strategic planning, marketing, selecting and manning senior management positions, approving investments and budgets, and the overall ongoing monitoring of the group companies’ performance.
Prime Utilities is a publicly listed company in the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the trading code 5452. It also holds an annual estimated operating revenue of $3.86 million.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The principal activities of the subsidiary companies are Investment holding and property development.
Description and history
The Company had originated as a manufacturer of sports and leisure garments under the name SIG Holdings Bhd, with links to the Berjaya Group. The Company acquired Indah Water Konsortium Sdn Bhd (IWK) in 1995 and, in April 1998, had disposed of its garment businesses to concentrate on sewerage treatment activities. Subsequently, IWK was also divested to the MOF on 23.6.2000.

The Company was without a core business until it acquired Supreme Annexe Sdn Bhd (SASB), on 28.5.02. SASB and its group companies are involved in property development. SASB owns eight pieces of land measuring approx. 1,373 acres in the Mk of Ijok, District of Kuala Selangor. The land is being developed into a mixed development project (Bandar Alam Perdana) in eight phases over eight years. Development of the Alam Perdana Project commenced in June, and completion of the entire project is expected to be completed in eight phases over eight years. Development of the Alam Perdana Projects commenced In June 02 and the entire project is expected to be completed by June 2007.

2 April 2010 – Delisted from Bursa Malaysia.

Formerly known as Berjaya South Island BHD

Business Line
Investment holding company whose subsidiaries are involved in property development in Malaysia
Subsidiary
BERKAT GAGAH SDN BHD
Advisor
SJ GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
11/19/1992
US SIC Code
4952
Company Address
TINGKAT 1
106 JALAN RADIN ANUM,
City province or state postal code
57000, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 9059 4378
Fax: +60 3 9059 4481
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: