PRINCIPAL AMERICA OFFICE TRUST

PRINCIPAL AMERICA OFFICE TRUST

Previous company name
LEND LEASE US OFFICE TRUST
Name change date
11/21/2003
Company Overview
The institution is a privately held organization based in the Australia that is engaged in letting of investment properties. It was formerly known as Lend Lease US Office Trust, and was incorporated in October of 1999. The registered business office of the company is located in Sydney, Australia.
The institution is principally involved in letting of properties to be used as residential, commercial and industrial establishments. It is also involved in renting of real estate properties from other companies, and subleases it to others. The company has its active operations in Australia. It operates as a subsidiary of AMP Limited.
Business Summary
The revenue of Lend Lease US Office Trust Group is derived from investments in office properties and from short term deposits and
money market securities which are held for and incidental to property investments. Except for minor cash deposits held in Australia, all
such investments are located within the United States of America.
Description and history
Principal America Office Trust (PAO) is a Listed Property Trust that offers investors the opportunity to invest in prime office buildings in the US. The portfolio consists of interests in 11 office towers spread geographically in nine cities across the US.

Principal America Office Trust was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 14 December 1999 as Lend Lease US Office Trust. The management of the Trust was transferred on 19 November 2003 after Unitholders voted for Principal Real Estate Investors Australia to take over as the Responsible Entity for the Trust. As a result of Principal’s appointment, Principal Real Estate Investors was appointed as the US asset manager for its investments. You can view the media release here.

Principal America Office Trust provides investors with stability and the substantial resources of a large organisation as well as the responsiveness and entrepreneurial spirit of a small investment team.

PAO is part of the ASX 200, All Ordinaries and LPT Index and is traded on the ASX under the code PAO.

On 25 November 2004, the company was delisted from ASX following compulsory acquisition of the entity by Macquarie Office Trust.

Formerly known as Lend Lease US Office Trust

Business Line
Engaged in letting of investment properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
12/14/1999
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
Level 14 Tower Building, Australia Square
George Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9236 6999
Fax: +61 2 9236 6020
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.llusot.com.au