PRINCIPLE CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED

PRINCIPLE CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Previous company name
PRINCIPLE CAPITAL INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
Name change date
10/22/2009
Company Overview
Principle Capital Investment Trust PLC (PCIT) is a private company in the United Kingdom which is primarily engaged as an Investment Trust. The company, with registered business office located in Beckenham, United Kingdom, was incorporated in October 2005.
Principle Capital Investment Trust’s objective is to achieve superior investment returns by applying private equity style processes and disciplines to investing in publicly quoted companies in The United Kingdom. Principle Capital Investment is an investment company within the meaning of Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985. The company has been approved by HM Revenue & Customs as an Investment Trust for the purposes of Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 for the year ended December 2005.
Principle Capital Investment Trust, a company listed on the London Stock Exchange, is a member of the Association of Investment Companies (AIC), the trade organisation for the closed-ended investment company industry, based in London. The company is part of Invesco PLC, one of the world’s largest independent investment management organizations dedicated to helping people worldwide build their financial securities.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment trust company with an indefinite life. The Company’s investment objective is to achieve superior investment returns by applying private equity style processes and disciplines to investing primarily in publicly quoted companies in the United Kingdom.
Description and history
The Company is an investment trust company with an indefinite life. The Company is a self-managed trust in that investment management decisions are taken by the Executive Directors, with advice being provided to the Directors and the Company by a subsidiary of Principle Capital Holdings S.A.

The Company’s investment objective is to achieve superior investment returns by applying private equity style processes and disciplines to investing primarily in publicly quoted companies in the United Kingdom.

The Company follows a concentrated portfolio investment approach, as a result of which the Company holds only a limited number of investments. The Company will invest in equity and/or debt securities of its investee companies. It intends to invest on a long-only basis. It focuses on asset-backed companies and companies with strong cash-flows and does not invest in Human Capital Investments. No holding will, at the time of investment, represent more than 15% in value of the Company’s investments.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated in on 3 October 2005. Its shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange on 26 October 2005.

As at 30 June 2006, the Company’s investment portfolio comprised investments in 11 companies.

Takeover by Pointer Investments Limited (GB03883366)
The Company acquired by Pointer Investments Limited and delisted on LSE with effective from 16 October 2009.

Business Line
Engaged as an Investment Trust
Subsidiary
D1 OILS PLC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
10/26/2005
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
The Registry
34, Beckenham Road, Beckenham
City province or state postal code
BR3 4TU, KENT
Phone: +44 20 7240 3222
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.principlecapital.com/output/page2.asp