PRIVAT DEVELOPMENT FINANCE COMPANY OF INDONESIA – BANK PDFCI

PRIVAT DEVELOPMENT FINANCE COMPANY OF INDONESIA – BANK PDFCI

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The bank is engaged in the provision of commercial and consumer banking services, securities trading, investments and other financial services to individuals and business customers in Indonesia. With registered head office located in Jakarta, Indonesia, the bank was established in 1951.
The bank’s services include deposit taking, lending, securities brokering and trading, securities investment, money transfer, foreign currency exchange, corporate bond trustee services and custody services, financial futures underwriting, investment trust sales and other commercial banking activities.
In December 1999, the bank was absorbed by Bank Danamon Indonesia Tbk., which is a major player in the Indonesian commercial banking sector, with 1,400 offices and 700 ATMs throughout the country.
Business Summary
Investment & Trust Corporations
Description and history
Bank PDFCI PT group activities are corporate and merchant banking and other financial services. Including deposit taking, granting of loans and guarantees, cash management and payment services, trade finance and foreign exchange transactions, securities trading and underwriting.

The Bank was delisted from Jakarta Stock Exchange effective from April 1, 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of commercial and consumer banking services, securities trading, investments and other financial services to individuals and business customers in Indonesia
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date

US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
Jalan Abdul Muis, 60 – P.O. Box 3435

City province or state postal code
10160, JAKARTA
Phone: 62 (21) 515 11 11
Fax: 62 (21) 515 45 72
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: