PROCON MULTIMEDIA AG

PROCON MULTIMEDIA AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Procon Multimedia AG is a Germany-based holding company that heads a group of subsidiaries which are engaged as a full-service provider in the media, entertainment and event technology sectors. The company, with headquarters located in Hamburg, Germany, was founded in 1988 as Procon Bьhnen Produktions GmbH. In 1999, the company underwent reorganization and changed its name to Procon MultiMedia AG.
The company’s primary activities include the provision of technological services and equipment for a wide variety of events. Equipment provided and operated includes all aspects of lighting, sound systems, stages, filming equipment and broadcasting technology. The company, through its four subsidiaries, is active in the segment of event engineering. These subsidiaries include Procon Event Engineering GmbH, Procon Stockholm AB, ETF – Ecran Total Frequence Event Technology SA and ETF Procon Paris. The company’s film, lighting and camera technology business Film lighting and camera equipment services are provided under the “Cinegate” brand name, by Cinegate, which has offices throughout Germany, as well as operations in Budapest (Hungary), Dubai (United Arab Emirates) and Cape Town (South Africa).
In addition to the provision of equipment, the company’s services portfolio includes planning, organizing and managing events. Procon Multimedia ranks among the leading European providers for event equipment and support services. The company also has operations in Belgium, France, Sweden, and China.
Business Summary
The Company is a German provider of technical services to the media and event management industry. The Company provides technological services for events of all kinds, as well as on implementing movie and TV productions and developing industry-specific software. The Company offers innovative and complete solutions for a wide range of events.
The Company is represented by its 11 subsidiaries, branch offices and cooperation partners located in the United Kingdom, Germany, Sweden and China, among others.
Description and history
The Company is one of the leading full-service providers of technical services for the television, film and events industries, and offers equipment for projects of all sizes all over the world. The Group has a transparent and efficient holding structure, through which it is represented in nine countries. Since its formation in 1988, the Company has developed from a lighting equipment specialist into a full-service provider for events and film and television productions, capable of offering nearly the full range of necessary technical services even for mega-projects. In particular, it offers services in connection with lighting, sound, video, LED and camera equipment, as well as stage and traverse systems.
The Company divides its operations into two business segments: event engineering and film light and camera technology.

Founded as Procon Bьhnen Produktions GmbH

Description in German
Procon ist ein Dienstleistungsunternehmen fuer die Medien- und Veranstaltungswirtschaft. Der Schwerpunkt der Taetigkeit ist die Erbringung von technischen Dienstleistungen fuer Veranstaltungen aller Art, sowie die Durchfuehrung von Film- und Fernsehproduktionen.
Die breit gefaecherte Angebotsstruktur versetzt Procon in die Lage, innovative Komplettloesungen fuer unterschiedlichste Veranstaltungen anzubieten. Film- und Fernsehproduktionen, Marketing- und Werbeveranstaltungen, Kongresse, Hauptversammlungen, Messen, Konzerte, Theater- und Musicalproduktionen benoetigen eine qualifizierte Betreuung und modernste technische Ausstattung.
Zum Kundenkreis von Procon gehoeren Fernsehanstalten, TV-Produktionsfirmen, Theater und Musicals ebenso wie Messegesell- schaften, Werbe- und Veranstaltungsagenturen, Industrie- und Handelsunternehmen.
Umfangreiche Investitionen in moderne technische Anlagen und Logistiksysteme, erfolgreiche Akquisitionen und ein erfolgreiches strategisches Vertriebssystem haben Procon zu einem der fuehrenden Unternehmen im deutschsprachigen Raum avancieren lassen.
Business Line
Holding company that heads a group of subsidiaries which are engaged as a full-service provider in the media, entertainment and event technology sectors
Subsidiary
CINE-RENT BETEILIGUNGS- GMBH
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRUEFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
9/7/1999
US SIC Code
4724
Company Address
Bredowstrasse 34

City province or state postal code
22113, HAMBURG
Phone: +49 40 67 08 86 0
Fax: +49 40 67 06 15 9
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.procon.com