PROGEN HOLDINGS LTD

PROGEN HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Progen Holdings Ltd. is an investment holding company, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the supply, installation, trading, maintenance, service, and repair of air-conditioning and mechanical ventilation systems; distribution and sale of household electrical appliances; and leasing of factories and offices in Singapore and other foreign countries. The company was incorporated in July 1966. Its registered head office is located in Singapore City. The company is publicly traded on the Singapore Exchange under the stock code 583.
Progen Holdings operates its business in three divisions: Products and Installation, which involves in the trading and contracting of engineering works, cooling towers, air-conditioning and mechanical ventilation systems; Services and Maintenance, which provides specialized cleaning and washing of recycled containers used for storage of computer disks and other sensitive electronic components, and servicing and repairing of air-conditioners, cooling towers and other cooling equipment; and Rental, which involves in the leasing of factories, offices and building spaces. The company operates in Singapore, Malaysia and China.
Business Summary
Progen Holdings Limited is an investment holding company with its subsidiary companies engaged in general trading; import and export of cooling towers, fans, sprockets, and other related equipments; and installation and maintenance of air conditioning system.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 13 July 1996 and is the investment holding company of the Group.

In October 1981, Progen Pte Ltd was established to engage in the business of supply and installation of air-conditioning and mechanical ventilation systems. In 1983, it imported air-conditioning products manufactured in Malaysia for distribution in Singapore and Brunei. In November 1985, it formed a joint venture with Polacel BV, a company incorporated in the Netherlands, to manufacture and sell cooling towers under the brand name ‘Polacel’ in Southeast Asia.

Today, the Group participates in both public and private industrial and commercial building tenders for the supply and installation of air-conditioning and mechanical ventilation systems. In 1998, the Group diversified into high-speed cleaning of recycled precision trays and storage containers in a clean room environment.

The Group expanded its business into the region in 1993. Currently, it operates from Singapore, Malaysia, and China.

Business Line
Investment holding company, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the supply, installation, trading, maintenance, service, and repair of air-conditioning and mechanical ventilation systems; distribution and sale of household electrical appliances; and leasing of factories and offices in Singapore and other foreign countries
Subsidiary
D.B. PROGEN SERVICING PTE LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
11/18/1997
US SIC Code
1711
Company Address
Progen Building
12, Woodlands Loop
City province or state postal code
738283, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6752 7787
Fax: +65 6752 7797
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.progen.com.sg