PROMAX ENERGY INC

PROMAX ENERGY INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The publicly quoted company is engaged in the provision of oil and gas field exploration services. It was incorporated in September of 1980 and has its registered head office located in Calgary, Canada.
The company’s activities include the exploration for crude petroleum and natural gas; drilling, completing, and equipping wells; operation of separators, emulsion breakers, desilting equipment, and field gathering lines for crude petroleum; and all other activities in the preparation of oil and gas up to the point of shipment from the producing property. Other company’s activities include the production of oil through the mining and extraction of oil from oil shale and oil sands and the production of gas and hydrocarbon liquids through gasification, liquid faction, and pyrolysis of coal at the mine site.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of petroleum and natural gas in Canada.
Description and history
Promax Energy Inc. is a Calgary based junior oil and gas exploration and production company focusing on natural gas in South East Alberta.

The Company was formed effective from September 26, 1980 and its shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSE) under the trading symbol PMY.

Promax continues to actively develop shallow gas in SE Alberta, including platform production from the Medicine Hat/Milk River zones and potential production from up to 15 other horizons including Coal Bed Methane. At year-end, Promax controlled over 443 gross sections in Cessford, Alberta, operated over 435 km of gas gathering system, 8,000 BHP of compression and had acquired, shot and reprocessed over 2,222 km of high quality seismic.

The issued and outstanding shares of Promax as at December 31, 2002 were approximately 51.9 million (60.7 million diluted).

The common shares of the Company were delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange at the close of business on May 1, 2009.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of oil and gas field exploration services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
4/9/2001
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
Suite 1600
530, 8th Ave., Sw
City province or state postal code
T2P 3S8, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 (403) 261-8880
Fax: +1 403) 261-8818
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.promaxenergy.com