PROSPUR PACKAGING & PLASTICS LIMITED

PROSPUR PACKAGING & PLASTICS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This company is a holding company that through subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture plastic products using blow/ejection-moulding as well as extrusion equipment for both consumer and industrial markets. The company operates through four divisions namely: Metpak Plastics, which specializes in the extrusion, printing and conversion of flexible packaging; Bichler Industries, which specializes in blow moulding that produces plastic bottles; Liqui-Tainers, which specializes in the manufacture of high-density polyethylene non-returnable containers, and Plastech, which specializes in custom injection moulding. The company was incorporated in 1997 and has its registered head office strategically located in Durbanville, South Africa.
Business Summary
Prospur’s subsidiaries operate in the flexible packaging, blow and injection moulding and screen printing sectors.

Description and history
Prospur Packaging & Plastics Limited is a holding company, with subsidiaries that manufacture plastic products using blow/ejection-moulding as well as extrusion equipment for both consumer and industrial markets. Prospur has four divisions namely: Metpak Plastics, specialises in the extrusion, printing and conversion of flexible packaging; Bichler Industries, specialises in blow moulding that produces plastic bottles; Liqui-Tainers, specialises in the manufacture of high-density polyethylene non-returnable containers, and Plastech, specialises in custom injection moulding. The flexible plastic operation of Metpak and Multifoil are currently being merged.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture plastic products using blow/ejection-moulding as well as extrusion equipment for both consumer and industrial markets
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS INC.
IPO date

US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
2, Vygeboom Road

City province or state postal code
7550, DURBANVILLE
Phone: +27 21 976 8075
Fax: +27 21 976 7068
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: