PROSTEN TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS LIMITED

PROSTEN TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Prosten Technology Holdings Limited is a publicly quoted investment holding company that together with its subsidiaries is engaged in the provision of broadband data networks and Internet backbone solution, applications software, electronic commerce solutions and related information technology services. It was incorporated in the year of 1990 and has its registered business address located in Wanchai, Hong Kong.
The company is also active in Cayman Islands, British Virgin Islands, and China. Its shares are traded on Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 8026.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The Group is principally engaged in wireless mobile value added services and related business.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The Group is principally engaged in wireless mobile value added services and related business.

HISTORY

The Company was established in 1990. The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 22 November 1999 as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Law (1998 Revision) of the Cayman Islands. The shares of the Company began trading on the Growth Enterprise Market of the Stock Exchange on 28 March 2000 ( which code is 08026 ).

Business Line
Operates as an investment holding company that together with its subsidiaries is engaged in the provision of broadband data networks and Internet backbone solution, applications software, electronic commerce solutions and related information technology services
Subsidiary
PROLINK TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
3/28/2000
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
P.O. Box 2681 GT
Century Yard, Cricket Square
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone: +852 2838 8873
Fax: +852 2838 2922
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.prosten.com