PROSTRAKAN GROUP PLC

PROSTRAKAN GROUP PLC

Previous company name
PROSTRAKAN GROUP LIMITED
Name change date
3/2/2005
Company Overview
ProStrakan Group plc is a UK-based company engaged in the research, development, registration, manufacture, distribution and sale of pharmaceutical products. The company is involved in the commercialisation of prescription medicines for the treatment of unmet therapeutic needs in the global markets. The company was established in 2004, following the merger of two pharmaceutical companies Strakan and ProSkelia. It is formerly known as ProStrakan Group Limited until March 2005. The company’s headquarters and R&D activities are based in Galashiels, Scotland.
The company is one of Europe’s fastest growing specialty pharmaceutical companies. Its therapeutic focus is on bone diseases, women’s health and issues relating to the ageing of males. The company markets a range of products in major European Union markets through its commercial operations in the UK, Germany, France, Sweden, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg and Spain. The company’s leading products include Adcal-D3, Droperidol, Isotard XL, Rectogesic, Tebetane and Tostrex. Other products offered also include Amsaol, Alfaprost, CalciAPS, Desuric/Urinorm, Flutamida, Hexastat, Magnesium Tonil with Vitamin E, Ketensin and Piprol. In addition, ProStrakan’s marketed products include acne medication Zindaclin, angina treatment Isotard, and bone therapy Adcal. Products in development are therapies based in Steroid Biology, Anabolics and Oncology.
ProStrakan’s strategy is to build a significant international pharmaceutical company based on a self-sustaining business model. It aims to alleviate the often distressing symptoms associated with hitherto poorly treated conditions through bringing out novel and effective prescription medicines to the market.
Business Summary
The Group is engaged directly and indirectly in the development, registration, manufacture, distribution and sale of pharmaceuticals and other similar products and related services.
Description and history
The Group is engaged directly and indirectly in the development, registration, manufacture, distribution and sale of pharmaceuticals and other similar products and related services.

The Company is a rapidly growing specialty pharmaceutical company engaged in the development and commercialisation of prescription medicines for the treatment of unmet therapeutic needs in major markets.

HISTORY :

The Company was incoporated in 10 August 1999 and listed on AIM on London Stock Exchange on 16 June 2005.

2006:
– Sale of Drug Discovery Unit (formerly ProSkelia)
– Zindaclin out-licensed to Crawford Healthcare
– Cellegy asset acquisition (Tostran and Rectogesic, USA)
– Collaboration with Novartis (bone)
– Collaboration with Amgen (renal)

2005:
– Rapinyl in-licensed
– Tostran launched (Tostrex, Sweden)
– Flotation on the LSE
– Rectogesic in-licensed (EU)
– APS Pharma acquired (Germany)

2004:
– Strakan / ProSkelia merged
– OTL Pharma acquired (Paris)
– Elfar and Devon Farmacйutica acquired (Spain)
– Tostran in-licensed (EU)

2001:
– Isotard in-licensed

2000:
-OTL Pharma founded

1999:
– Adcal D3 in-licensed

1995:
– Strakan founded by Harry Stratford and Prof John Kanis

Formerly known as ProStrakan Group Limited; Formed from the merger of two pharmaceutical companies Strakan and ProSkelia

Business Line
Engaged in the research, development, registration, manufacture, distribution and sale of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary
ARZNEIMITTEL PROSTRAKAN GMBH
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
6/14/2005
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Galabank Business Park

City province or state postal code
TD1 1QH, GALASHIELS
Phone: +44 01896 664000
Fax: +44 01896 664001
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.prostrakan.com