PROTO DEVELOPERS & TECHNOLOGIES LTD

PROTO DEVELOPERS & TECHNOLOGIES LTD

Previous company name
PROTO INFRASTRUCTURE & TECHNOLOGIES LTD
Name change date
11/5/2007
Company Overview
An India-based company engaged in the provision of telecom infrastructure and connectivity in India. The company, with registered head office located in Kanpur, India, was incorporated in 1994.
The company’s areas of expertise are in marketing and installation of broadband technology, equipment and GPs systems apart from diversified disaster and scarcity management related products and construction activities. The company is a publicly quoted, listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in providing telecom infrastructure and connectivity It’s areas of expertise are in marketing and installation of broadband technology, equipments and GPs systems apart from diversified disaster and scarcity management related products and construction activities.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in providing telecom infrastructure and connectivity. The Company was incorporated in the year 1994. The Company is listed on Bombay stock exchange . The Company informed BSE that the members at the Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) of the Company held on April 13, 2007, inter alia, have taken the following decisions: 1. Change the name of the Company from ‘Proto Infosys Ltd’ to ‘Proto Infrastructure & Technologies Ltd.’ 2. Issue of the securities on the basis of GDR’s / FCCB’s upto $15 Million. 3. Increase of the Authorised Capital of the Company from Rs 5.10 crores to Rs 25 crores. 4. Delisting of shares from The U.P. Stock Exchange Association Ltd., The Delhi Stock Exchange Association Ltd., Jaipur Stock Exchange and Ahmedabad Stock Exchange. 5. The Company has also passed the resolution by Postal Ballot to amend the Main Objects of the Company by inserting the objects related to infrastructure and new innovative technology. The Company changed its name from ‘Proto Infrastructure & Technologies Ltd’ to ‘Proto Developers & Technologies Ltd’, vide letter dated October 31, 2007. This new name has been allowed by the ROC as per the present business activities of the Company, which are Construction activities and New Technological Products like Watergen Machine. Now the Company is proceeding to get the approval of shareholders and Center Government approval in this regards.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of telecom infrastructure and connectivity in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
PANKAJ BILLA & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
3531
Company Address
W-L, Upsidc
Jainpur Industrial Area
City province or state postal code
208 011, KANPUR
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.proto.co.in