PROTO RESOURCES & INVESTMENTS LIMITED

PROTO RESOURCES & INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Proto Resources and Investments Limited is engaged in the exploration of precious and base metals in Australia. It is registered as a publicly quoted company with shares listed on Australian Securities Exchange under ticker symbol PRW. The company was incorporated in 2004. The main business office of the company is located in Sydney, Australia.
The company holds the Barnes Hill nickel project in Tasmania, which comprises Barnes Hill, Vulcan, and Scotts prospects. It also has interest in the Tibooburra gold project located near the towns of Tibooburra and Milparinka, as well as the Arunta tenements located in the northern territory situated north of Alice Springs.
Proto Resources and Investments Limited aims to be a nickel and gold producer.
The company is active and operational in Australia.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is exploration for precious, base and energy metal.
Description and history
Proto Resources and Investments Ltd (Proto) is a poly-metallic exploration company in Australia focussed on delivering maximum returns to share holders through development of highly prospective exploration and corporate opportunities. The Company is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on November 29, 2006.

The Company is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia on 25 March 2004.

On July 11, 2008, the Company changed name from PROTO RESOURCES & INVESTMENTS LIMITED (PRW) to PROTO RESOURCES & INVESTMENTS LTD (PRW).

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration of precious and base metals in Australia
Subsidiary
GLOBAL NICKEL INVESTMENTS NL
Advisor
BENTLEYS
IPO date
11/29/2006
US SIC Code
3295
Company Address
Level 19, Suite 1906
109, Pitt Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9225 4000
Fax: +61 2 9232 5359
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.protoresources.com.au