PROTON BANK S.A.

PROTON BANK S.A.

Previous company name
Proton Investment Bank S.A.
Name change date

Company Overview
Proton Bank SA operates as a commercial bank that provides investment and commercial banking products and services. The bank was founded by John Markopoulos, and Messrs A. Athanasoglou and E. Lianos in 2001. It has its registered office located in Athens, Greece.
Proton Bank operates 21 branches and offer a range of asset management, brokerage and financial services. It also covers other banking activities that include granting loans to corporations and individuals; deposits; custodial services; loans and credit cards; portfolio management, brokerage services and mutual funds.
The bank aims to localize international investment banking products and internationalize customer financial options.
Proton Bank shares are traded on the Athens Stock Exchange under the PRO symbol.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The activity of the Company is a commercial bank.

The Bank was established in September 2001 with the original corporate name ARROW INVESTMENT BANK S.A. (Government Gazette 8262/19.9.2001). By means of a decision reached by the Extraordinary General Meeting on 7.11.2001, the corporate name was changed to PROTON INVESTMENT BANK trading as PROTON INVESTMENT BANK (Government Gazette 170/9.1.2002). On October 4th, 2006, the completion of a merger between OMEGA BANK S.A. and PROTON INVESTMENT BANK was registered in the Companies Register of the Ministry of Development and the entry was given the reference number k2-14055. The articles of association were amended and the company changed its name to PROTON BANK S.A. with the corporate name PROTON BANK as currently in force (Gazette 11051/9.10.2006) and in line with the decision reached by the Extraordinary General Assembly of its shareholders held on September 7th, 2007.

Founded by John Markopoulos, and Messrs A. Athanasoglou and E. Lianos

Business Line
Provides investment and commercial banking products and services
Subsidiary
AEOLIAN INVESTMENT FUND S.A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
12/22/2005
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
22 Lagoumitzi St

City province or state postal code
17671, ATHENS
Phone: 30 (210) 9005555
Fax: 30 (210) 9005299
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.proton.gr