PSG INVESTMENT BANK HOLDING LIMITED

PSG INVESTMENT BANK HOLDING LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company primarily operates as an investment holding company, whose subsidiaries are engaged in the provision of a wide range of banking services in South Africa. With registered head office located in Claremont, South Africa, the company was incorporated in the year 1998.
The company’s principal activities are diversified financial services with interests in investment banking, structured and project finance, corporate finance and proprietary investments, treasury (trading, funding and outsourcing), structured products, corporate services and related fields. The company, which was formerly traded on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange, has ceased its operation in May 2003.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
PSG Investment Bank Holdings Limited provides investment banking and other financial services to its customers. Activities of the group are classified into following divisions: structured, project and asset finance; corporate lending; international risk management; treasury; proprietary investments; corporate finance; funds management; specialised insurance; treasury outsourcing and corporate services. Operations of the group are carried out in South Africa and Mauritius.

On 31 March 2003, the company was delisted from the Johannesburg Stock Exchange due to a takeover by ABSA Bank Ltd.

Business Line
Operates as an investment holding company, whose subsidiaries are engaged in the provision of a wide range of banking services in South Africa
Subsidiary

Advisor
NEDBANK LTD
IPO date

US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
PO Box 24024

City province or state postal code
2024, CLAREMONT
Phone: 21 680 58 00
Fax: 21 689 52 61
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: