PSV HOLDINGS LIMITED

PSV HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
ELEXIR TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
4/21/2006
Company Overview
PSV Holdings Limited is a multi-faceted IT company whose activities include the supply and installation of turnkey systems, ongoing support of these systems, and the supply of computer systems on an outsource basis and software development relating to such installations. It is an active publicly quoted company that is formerly known as Elexir Technology Holdings Limited. The company was incorporated in 1993. The company has a registered office located in Kyalami, South Africa.
PSV focuses on the provision of flow control products, services, and electromechanical solutions to the mining, petrochemical, and water and waste management sectors in South Africa and in Africa. The company’s product offering has extended from providing pumps and valves to its customers to positioning the company to implement larger projects that address customers’ requirements. The company has also established an in-house capability for the manufacturing and refurbishment of pumps, fuel handling systems and other components, a highly lucrative business with substantial profit margins. PSV has succeeded in establishing a loyal customer base in its 18 years of operation. The provision of a reliable support service has ensured that many of the customers have remained in its stable during this time.
PSV acquired Groupline effective on September 2005 which expanded the company’s business as a specialist ceramic and glass lining supplier. The company formed a wholly-owned subsidiary, Colvic Petroleum Products, which acquired Colvic, effective on September 2005. The acquisition of Colvic extends the company’s offering to the petrochemical industry. Colvic’s focus area is the manufacturing, supply, installation, and maintenance of fuel handling systems at service station forecourts and fuel depots. Colvic also provides consulting and project management services to its customers, which include three of the five fuel suppliers in South Africa.
PSV’ operations include PSV Services (Pty) Limited, PSV Thuthuka, PSV Zambia, Umzantsi Africa, Group Line Projects, OmniRapid Mining & Industrial Supplies, SCM (Specialised Components Manufacturers), and Colvic Petroleum Products.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the provision of flow control products, services and electrochemical solutions to the mining, petrochemical, water and waste water management sectors in South Africa and Africa.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the provision of flow control products, services and electrochemical solutions to the mining, petrochemical, water and waste water management sectors in South Africa and Africa. The Company manufactures and distributes primarily in South Africa and Zambia. PSV is directly involved with the process of providing water through the supply of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) piping, pumps, and flow instrumentation to water utilities, which facilitates the delivery of this water to households.

The Company was incorporated on 1987 and registered on 1998 under No.1998/004365/06. The Company was llisted on ALTX on 21 April 2006.

Formerly known as Elexir Technology Holdings Limited

Business Line
Supply and installation of turnkey systems, ongoing support of these systems, and the supply of computer systems on an outsource basis and software development relating to such installations; Provides flow control products, services, and electromechanical solutions
Subsidiary
A P E PUMPS (PTY) LTD
Advisor
KPMG INC.
IPO date
4/21/2006
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Greenhills Industrial Estate, Unit 419
6, Tunney Exterieur, Sam Green Road
City province or state postal code
GERMISTON
Phone: +27 11 828 7789
Fax: +27 11 828 7920
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.psvholdings.com