PT ASIA PACIFIC FIBERS TBK

PT ASIA PACIFIC FIBERS TBK

Previous company name
PT POLYSINDO EKA PERKASA TBK
Name change date
12/7/2009
Company Overview
PT Polysindo Ekaperkasa Tbk is an Indonesia-based company primarily engaged in the manufacturing of synthetic fiber and chemicals, weaving and knitting and trading textile products. Its products include purified terephthalic acid, polyester chips, polyester staple fiber, polyester filament yarn and fabrics. With registered head office located in Jakarta, Indonesia, the company operates two factories located in Karawang, West Java and Kendal, Central Java.
Incorporated in 1984, PT Polysindo Ekaperkasa’s products are utilized for filament yarn/staple fiber, industrial films, filament yarn, spun yarn, non woven, fiber fill, popular clothing, car furnishings, technical fabrics, light luminous fabrics for sportswear, soft fold clothing, ladies’ wear, men’s wear, children’s wear, curtains, draperies, upholsters and other public and home usage. These products are marketed both domestically and internationally such as in North America, South America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Eastern Asia, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and Oceania.
PT Polysindo Ekaperkasa is a publicly traded company whose shares are listed in the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the trading code POLY. With more than 2,700 employees, the company holds an annual estimated operating revenue of more than $340 million.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the textile products. The Company has developed various high value added products such as cationic dyeable polyester chips and yarn, dope dyed yarn and fibers, micro filament yarn, high filament yarn and co-polymer yarn.
Description and history
The Company was established on February 15, 1984. The Company is engaged in the textile products. The Company has developed various high value added products such as cationic dyeable polyester chips and yarn, dope dyed yarn and fibers, micro filament yarn, high filament yarn and co-polymer yarn. Differential Shrinkage Yarn (DSY) is used for producing both gents and ladies wear. This fabric has a fine, soft touch and elegant drape. Thick and Thin Yarn can produce two-tone fabrics used mainly for gents suiting. Recently, a new version of this yarn suitable for ladies materials has also been developed. The fabric which is produced using Crepe Effect Yarn will have a ‘bumpy’ surface with a’crepe’ effect and ‘dry’ touch.

Business Line
Manufacturing of synthetic fiber and chemicals, weaving and knitting and trading textile products
Subsidiary

Advisor
HENDRAWINATA GANI & HIDAYAT
IPO date
3/12/1991
US SIC Code
2281
Company Address
MULIA CENTRE SUITE 1001
10TH FLOOR
City province or state postal code
12940, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 252 2411
Fax: +62 21 522 9380
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.polysindo.co.id