PT ITAMARAYA TBK

PT ITAMARAYA TBK

Previous company name
PT ITAMARAYA GOLD INDUSTRI TBK
Name change date
8/28/2009
Company Overview
PT Itamaraya Gold Industri Tbk is one of the largest jewelry manufacturer in Indonesia. It is engaged in the production of jewelries and other related items made of precious metals, including gold and sterling silver. The company was established in November of 1987 and its head office is located in Surabaya, Indonesia.
Itamaraya Gold Industri concentrates on jewellery manufacturing with or without CZ (cubic zirconia) stones, including 14K and 18K gold ring, necklace, earring and bracelet, as well as 925 silver pendant, brooch and bracelet. The company also manufactures several types of chains in various sizes, such as ball chains, box chains, popcorn chains, Venetian chains, and anchor chains, among others. It caters to the demand of Southeast Asia and to its primary export destination, the United States.
The company’s subsidiary, PT Toplintas Nusantar Jewellery, is engaged in the trading of jewelries made of gold and other precious metals, including diamonds.
The company is listed in Jakarta and Surabaya Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company’s scope of activities comprises the industry on jewelry items and other products made of precious metals, mainly gold.
Description and history
Pt Itamaraya Gold Industri Tbk was established based on Notarial Deed No. 68 dated November 20, 1987 of Zuraida Zain, SH., The deed of establishment had been approved by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Indonesia in its decision Letter No. C2-2899.HT.01.01.TH.89 dated April 5, 1989 and was published in the state Gazette No. 49, Supplement No.1105 dated June 20, 1989. The Company’s Article of Association has been amended several times, the last by Notarial Deed No. 60 dated June 28, 2000 of Wachid Hasyim, SH, regarding the change in the Company’s Article of Association in accordance with the regulation No.Kep.13/PM/1997 and No.Kep 33/PM/1998 of the Chairman of the Capital Market Supervisory Agency. The amendment has been received and registered by the directorate General of Public Law in the Department of Justice and Human Rights in its Decision Letter No.C2-4546.HT.01.04.TH.2001, dated April 12, 2001.

Based on article 3 of the Company Article Association, the Company’s scope of activities comprises the industry on jewelry items and other products made of precious metals, mainly gold.

The Company’s office and plant are located at Jalan Rungkut Industri II/45, Surabaya. The Company started its commercial operations in 1987.

28 August 2009 – Changed its name to Pt Itamaraya Tbk

Business Line
Engaged in the production of jewelries and other related items made of precious metals, including gold and sterling silver
Subsidiary

Advisor
BAMBANG, SUTJIPTO NGUMAR & REKAN
IPO date
10/10/1990
US SIC Code
3911
Company Address
Jl. Rungkut Industri II/45

City province or state postal code
60291, SURABAYA
Phone: +62 31 841 8289
Fax: +62 31 843 9212
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.itamaraya.co.id