PT JAKARTA INTERNATIONAL HOTELS & DEVELOPMENT TBK

PT JAKARTA INTERNATIONAL HOTELS & DEVELOPMENT TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PT Jakarta International Hotels & Development Tbk is one of the largest listed property companies in Indonesia. It is engaged the hotel industry, holds investment in a wide range of related business units encompassing property development, hotel management and leasing and management of apartments, offices, retail and commercial centers, and other buildings. The company was incorporated in November of 1969 as a single asset/hotel owner. Its head office is located in Jakarta, Indonesia.
Jakarta International Hotels & Development is the owner of Hotel Borobudur Jakarta, a five-star diamond hotel located in the heart of Jakarta, close to main business districts, shopping areas, Presidential Palace and other government centers – making it the ideal base for business and leisure travellers. The hotel has 695 rooms including three executive floors with executive suites, presidential suites and garden wing serviced apartments. The hotel also has 19 function rooms for meetings, seminars, exhibitions, wedding and others.
The company is listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the hotel industry, hotel management and telecommunications, sales, leasing and management of apartments, offices, retail and commercial centers and other buildings.
Description and history
PT Jakarta International Hotel & Development Tbk was established on November 7, 1969. The Company started its commercial operations in 1969. The Company is engaged in the hotel industry, hotel management and telecommunications, sales, leasing and management of apartments, offices, retail and commercial centers and other buildings. The Company owns Hotel Borobudur Jakarta, which is being managed by PT Dharma Harapan Raya, a subsidiary. The Company’s head office is located at Artha Graha Building, 15th Floor, sudirman Central Business District, Jalan Sudirman Kav. 52-53, Jakarta.

Incorporated as a single asset/hotel owner

Business Line
Engaged the hotel industry and holds investment in a wide range of related business units
Subsidiary
DANAYASA ARTHATAMA TBK
Advisor
MULYAMIN SENSI SURYANTO
IPO date
2/29/1984
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
ARTHA GRAHA BUILDING 15TH FL.
JL. JEND. SUDIRMAN KAV 52-53
City province or state postal code
12190, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 515 2555
Fax: +62 21 515 2526
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.jihd.co.id