PT LEYAND INTERNATIONAL TBK

PT LEYAND INTERNATIONAL TBK

Previous company name
LAPINDO INTERNATIONAL TBK
Name change date
2/11/2008
Company Overview
Lapindo International Tbk is a public company engaged in the manufacture and trade of plastic packaging products. The company was incorporated in June 1990. It was formerly known as PT Lapindo Packaging Tbk and changed its name to Lapindo International Tbk in 2002. The registered head office of the company is located in Jakarta, Indonesia. It is listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol LAPD.
Lapindo International offers a wide range of products that include shopping bags, soft loof handle bags, patch handle bags, bags on roll, star sealed bags, and custom design shopping bags. These products are sold through retailers, supermarkets, mini markets, hypermarkets, various retailers, as well as to some special retail stores, such as boutiques, cafes, and bookstores.
The company is also involved in the provision of anti-static electronic component packaging, automotive spare parts, automotive seat covers, garments, chemical bags, and food grade packaging for rice, sugar, bakery, and noodle products. In addition, the company provides trash can liners for garbage disposal, and disposable raincoats, as well as provides custom printing services.
Lapindo International principally offers its products to the retail, electronic, automotive, and other industries in Indonesia.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in power generation and energy business.
Description and history
PT Leyand International Tbk. is a publicly listed company engaged in plastic packaging manufacturing and trading for retail, electronic, automotive and various other industries in Indonesia.

The Company was incorporated in June 7, 1990 and owns a production plant in Cibitung – Bekasi, West Java. In the year 2001, in spite of political upheavals, change of the national leadership, and sharp fluctuation of foreign exchange, Leyland succeeded in listing its shares in the Jakarta Stock Exchange on July 17 under ticker symbol LAPD.

The history of Leyand can be traced back to 1969 when the popularity of plastic packaging was beginning to take off, replacing more expensive paper bags. It started with the production of Polypropylene (PP) and Low Density Polyethylene (LDPE) plastic bags for food industry, and then Leyand has transformed itself into an innovative plastic packaging company, with modern production facilities, a forward looking and highly committed management team.

Employing around 250 workers, the Company is capable of producing various types of packaging products. Its main products are shopping bags, anti-static bags, plastic sheets, automobile seat cover, disposable raincoat, suit cover, garbage bags, trash can liners and other higher value-added products.

Leyand’s customers are major customer include Hero Supermarket, Carrefour Hypermarket, Ramayana Department Stores, McDonald’s Restaurant, Sumitomo Electronic Group, Ajinomoto, M Globe (Japan) and SKYBO (USA). Leyland’s exports to Japan and USA reflect its capability to fulfill high quality products. Currently its exports contribute more than 30% to company sales.

In the year ended December 31, 2009, the Company had divested its plastic packaging division with the aim to focus in power generation and energy business. The Company supplies electrical power to PT Perusahaan Listrik Negara (PT. PLN) on contract basis.

Formerly known as PT Lapindo Packaging Tbk

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of plastic packaging products
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARYANTO AMIR JUSUF & MAWAR
IPO date
7/17/2001
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
Wisma Sejahtera, Suite #410
75, Jln. Let. Jend. S. Parman Kav.
City province or state postal code
11410, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 535 9771
Fax: +62 21 535 9670
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: