PT LION METAL WORKS TBK

PT LION METAL WORKS TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PT Lion Metal Works Tbk is engaged in the manufacture and export trade of office, hospital, and warehouse steel equipment and other steel products in Indonesia. The company was founded in 1972 as a joint venture of an Indonesian businessman and Singaporean and Malaysian companies. Its head office is located in Jakarta, Indonesia.
Lion Metal Works manufactures a wide range of products (under LION trademark) that include: office equipment, consisting of filing cabinets, cupboards, lockers, office desks and chairs, modular units, panels and hospital equipment; warehouse equipment, which consist of steel shelves and pallets, cable ladders and other steel products; security and safe, which consist of fireproof filing cabinets, fireproof safe and security products; building materials, which consist of fire and steel doors, lion trusses and cable support systems; and cold form products. It operates two production facilities located in Jakarta and Sidoarjo.
The company is committed to be the leading steel fabricated product manufacturer through good planning, continuous improvement in product quality and design, competitive pricing and prompt delivery to meet customer’s requirements.
The company is a subsidiary of Lion Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Lion Group), a diversified Malaysian group of companies with operations in Singapore, Indonesia, China, the Philippines, Brunei, Taiwan, the United States of America, Mexico, Vietnam, and Hong Kong and its main businesses are steel, motor, tyre, computer, plantation, retail and property development.
Business Summary
The Company manufactures office equipment and other steel products.
Description and history
The Company was established on August 16, 1972 in Jakarta as a Foreign Investment Company, and was founded as a joint venture between an Indonesian businessman with Singaporean and Malaysian companies.
The Company and factory are located on Cakung, East Jakarta, with 37.130 m? land and 18.711 m? office and plant. In the early stages of operations, the Company manufactured office equipments. Later, it expanded into manufacture of warehouse equipment, C channels, building material and construction, hospital equipment and high security products.
In addition to the manufacture of products under the “LION” trademark, licensing has also been obtained from overseas principal such as: Burositzmobel Fabric Friedrich – W Dauphin GmbH & Co, Germany; and Hugo Fritschi AG, Switzerland for the assembly, production, and marketing of their products in the domestic market.

Founded as a joint venture of an Indonesian businessman and Singaporean and Malaysian companies

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and export trade of office, hospital, and warehouse steel equipment and other steel products
Subsidiary

Advisor
KOSASIH & NURDIYAMAN, TJAHJO & REKAN
IPO date
8/20/1993
US SIC Code
2522
Company Address
JI. RAYA BEKASI KM 24,
5 CAKUNG
City province or state postal code
13910, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 460 0784
Fax: +62 21 460 0785
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.lionmetal.co.id