PT PANIN FINANCIAL TBK

PT PANIN FINANCIAL TBK

Previous company name
PT Panin Life
Name change date

Company Overview
PT Panin Life Tbk is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of life insurance services. The company was founded in 1974 and has its registered head office in Jakarta, Indonesia.
The company’s products and services include life insurance, personal accident insurance, health insurance, and annuity products. These are distributed thru agency, direct marketing, group insurance distribution channels and and bancassurance.
The company’s operating subsidiary, Bank Pan Indonesia Tbk PT (also known as Panin Bank), operates as a national commercial bank that provides financial services.
PT Panin Life’s common shares are traded on the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PNLF.
Business Summary
On 30th June 2009 the shareholders approved a plan to change the company’s main activities from a life insurance company to a consulting service in business, management and administration.
On 21st October 2009 the company gained permission to transfer its life insurance portfolio to PT Panin Anugrah Life.
On 1st January 2010 the company changed its name from PT Panin Life TBK to PT Panin Financial TBK and ceased its operation as a life insurance company. On the same date the subsidiary company PT Panin Anugrah Life changed its name to PT Panin Life.
Description and history
Pt Panin Life was founded on July 19, 1974 as was formerly known as PT Asuransi Jiwa Panin Putra, one of the companies belonging to the Panin Group. In accordance with article 3 of the Company’s articles of association, the Company is engaged in life insurance, health insurance, personal accident insurance and annuity business. The Company’s product lines include Protection, which consists of basic life insurance, health insurance, critical illness insurance, additional insurance and life insurance for mortgage plan; Education, which consists of investment and life insurance; Retirement, which offers retirement fund products, and Syariah, which comprises various protection products.

The Company is domiciled in Jakarta with 22 representative offices in Java, Bali, Sumatera, Kalimantan and Sulawesiand started its commercial production in 1976.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of life insurance services
Subsidiary
BANK PAN INDONESIA TBK PT – PANIN BANK
Advisor
INDEPENDENT AUDITORS
IPO date
6/14/1983
US SIC Code
6311
Company Address

Panin Life Center, 6th Floor
City province or state postal code
11420, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 255 66888
Fax: +62 21 255 66711
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.paninlife.co.id