PT PIONEERINDO GOURMET INTERNATIONAL TBK

PT PIONEERINDO GOURMET INTERNATIONAL TBK

Previous company name
PT PUTRA SEJAHTERA PIONEERINDO
Name change date

Company Overview
PT Pioneerindo Gourmet International Tbk is an Indonesia-based restaurant operator, which includes fried chicken restaurants with dine-in, take-out and delivery facilities. Incorporated in 1983, the company was formerly known as PT Putra Sejahtera Pioneerindo.
PT Pioneerindo Gourmet International’s business is comprised of six divisions: operation, operation support, corporate services, business development, finance, and accounting and administration. In addition, the company’s restaurants are operated under three brand names: the California Fried Chicken brand, which offers its main item of crispy fried chicken and side dishes such as ice cream, corn soup, onion rings and meatball satay; Sapo Oriental family restaurants, which caters to the middle-upper-income market serving oriental tasting food served in clay pots; and Cal Donat, which serves donuts and other snacks, as well as drinks. With registered business office located in Jakarta, Indonesia, it operates 185 restaurants nationwide.
Furthermore, PT Pioneerindo Gourmet International is a publicly traded company whose shares are listed in the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the trading code PTSP. With more than 1,300 employees, the company holds an annual estimated operating revenue of more than $16 million.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the operation of fried chicken restaurants with dine-in, take-out and delivery facilities.
Description and history
The Company was formerly known as PT Putra Sejahtera Pioneerindo. The Company was established on December 13, 1983. The Company’s principal activity is the operation of fried chicken restaurants with dine-in, take-out and delivery facilities. It also serves ice cream pie, chicken corn soup, donuts, snacks, and onion ring. It has 119 outlets, of which 80 were Company-owned outlets and 39 were franchised outlets on December 31, 2001. The trademark includes California Fried Chicken.

Formerly known as PT Putra Sejahtera Pioneerindo

Business Line
Restaurant operator, which includes fried chicken restaurants with dine-in, take-out and delivery facilities
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARYANTO AMIR JUSUF & MAWAR
IPO date
5/30/1994
US SIC Code
5812
Company Address
GEDUNG JAYA LANTAI 5
JI. M.H. THAMRIN NO. 12
City province or state postal code
10340, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 314 7654
Fax: +62 21 315 7609
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: