PT UNGGUL INDAH CAHAYA TBK

PT UNGGUL INDAH CAHAYA TBK

Previous company name
PT UNGGUL INDAH CORPORATION TBK
Name change date
5/25/1999
Company Overview
PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk is an Indonesia-based chemical company which produces alkyl benzene, an active and raw ingredient for the production of detergents. The company also produces linear alkyl benzene and branch alkyl benzene, as well as heavy alkylate and light alkylate as by-products.
The company was founded in 1983 as PT Unggul Indah Corporation and changed its name to PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk in 1999. It started its commercial operation in 1985 and became a publicly listed company in November 1989. Its mission is to participate in the Indonesian Social and Economic development program by providing a domestic supply of Alkylbenzene, to enhance a positive balance of trade, to introduce the development of downstream activities and to create employment for local society.
Based in Jakarta, Indonesia, the company is the sole manufacturer of Alkylbenzene (AB) in Indonesia. It markets its products in Australia, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Singapore, Taiwan, Vietnam, South Korea, and the United States. The company operates a production facility in Merak, Banten province.
Business Summary
Pt Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk is primarily engaged in the manufacture of alkylbenzene chemicals, which is the main raw material for the production of detergents.
Description and history
Pt Unggul Indah cahaya Tbk was established on February 7, 1983.

As stated in article 3 of its articles of Association, the company’s scope of activities consist of among others, manufacture of alkylbenzene chemicals and other related business activities, land transportation services and operations of entrepot, constructions of property and rental of office spaces. Currently, the Company is primarily engaged in the manufacture of alkylbenzene chemicals, which is the main raw material for the production of detergents. The Company is domiciled in Jakarta, while its plant facilities are located in Merak, Banten. the Company’s registered office address is Wisma UIC, Jl. Jend. Gatot Subroto, Kav. 6-7, Jakarta.

The Company started its commercial operations in November 1985.

Founded as PT Unggul Indah Corporation

Business Line
Produces alkyl benzene, an active and raw ingredient for the production of detergents
Subsidiary
UNIVERSAL INTERCHEMICALS CORP. PTE LTD
Advisor
PURWANTONO, SARWOKO & SANDJAJA
IPO date
11/6/1989
US SIC Code
2841
Company Address
WISMA UIC LT.2
JL. GAOTOT SUBROTO KAV. 6-7
City province or state postal code
12930, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 579 05100
Fax: +62 21 579 05111
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.uic.co.id