PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY SWEDBANK

PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY SWEDBANK

Previous company name
TAS-Kommerzbank AG
Name change date

Company Overview
Swedbank OJSC is engaged as a national commercial bank. It was founded as Intellect Bank in 1991 and changed to its present name in 2007. The bank has a wide network of branches spread across the country. It operates as a global subsidiary of Swedbank AB, a Swedish commercial bank.
As a financial institution, the bank acts as a payment agent for its clients, as well as allows lending and borrowing of money and funds. Under its personal banking segment are services such as home banking, personal checking and savings accounts, mortgages, and credit and debit cards. Swedbank’s commercial banking services include loans, investment insurance, finance management and business accounts. These products and services are catered to both private individuals and corporate businesses.
The bank’s primary objective is to enable people to transform ideas into reality by providing individual financial solutions and innovative products. Among its key clients are Kyivstar CJSC, Motor-Garant Insurance Company, UkrTransHafta OJSC, Kyiv Cardboard and Paper Plant, Gostomel Glassware Plant, Consulting Ukraine Group, Interregional Academy of Personnel Governance, and Ukrainian Mineral Waters Corporation. It has also partnered with some international firms such as The Bank of New York, Commerzbank AG, Dresdner Bank AG, MosComPrivatBank, Mobiasbanca S.A., Paritate Banka AS, and Aval Joint Stock Post Pension Bank.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
JSCB ‘ S-Komerzbank’ – the parent bank of the Financial Group ‘TAS’ Bank Holding, which works on the Ukrainian market of financial services for 15 years and enters the group of large banks of the National bank system.
The branch network of the Bank totals more than 110 points of sales in Kyiv and regions of Ukraine.
‘TAS-Kommerzbank’ Banking Group was esteblished in 2005 by acquisition of 51.08% share capital of CJSC ‘TAS-Investbank’ by JSCB ‘TAS-Kommerzbank’.
JSCB’TAS-Kommerzbank’ acted under this branch since 2001.It acts as the successor in of ‘Kyiv-Privat’ Bank which was acting in 1996-2001. The latter, in its turn, was the successor in of ‘Intellect’ Bank established in 1991.

Founded as Intellect Bank

Business Line
Engaged as a national commercial bank
Subsidiary
EL
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
2/12/2010
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
30 Kominterna str

City province or state postal code
01032, KIEV
Phone: 380 (44) 238 38 83
Fax: 380 (44) 238 38 85
Country address: UKRAINE
Website url: www.swedbank.ua