PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INCORPORATED

PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INCORPORATED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. is a holding company for its subsidiaries engaged in the production and distribution of electricity. The company was established in 1903. The registered business office of the company is located in New Jersey, United States of America.
The company assumes management and control functions to its subsidiaries; provides other administrative management activities, as well as consulting and investment services. It also covers other related financial and credit intermediation services.
This holding company is a recipient of Coastal America Special Recognition Award (2007) from White House Council on Environmental Quality.
Some of the company’s subsidiaries are Public Service Electric and Gas Company (PSE&G), PSEG Power LLC, and PSEG Energy Holdings LLC.
PSE&G is a regulated utility delivering gas and electric service safely and reliably to areas of New Jersey in which about 70% of the population reside.
PSEG Power LLC is a major unregulated independent power producer in the United States.
PSEG Energy Holdings is a holding company that has two main unregulated energy-related businesses: PSEG Global and PSEG Resources.
Business Summary
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated (PSEG) is a holding company that operates through three principal direct wholly owned subsidiaries: PSEG Power LLC (Power), Public Service Electric and Gas Company (PSE&G), and PSEG Energy Holdings LLC (Energy Holdings). PSEG is an energy company with a diversified business mix. PSEG’s operations are primarily in the Northeastern and Mid Atlantic United States. The Company owns approximately 13,500 Megawatts (MWs) of generation capacity located in the Northeast and Mid Atlantic regions of the United States.
Description and history
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated (PSEG), incorporated in 1985, is a holding company that operates through three principal direct wholly owned subsidiaries: PSEG Power LLC (Power), Public Service Electric and Gas Company (PSE&G), and PSEG Energy Holdings LLC (Energy Holdings). PSEG is an energy company with a diversified business mix. PSEG’s operations are primarily in the Northeastern and Mid Atlantic United States. The Company owns approximately 13,500 Megawatts (MWs) of generation capacity located in the Northeast and Mid Atlantic regions of the United States.

PSE&G

PSE&G distributes electric energy and gas to customers within a designated service territory running diagonally across New Jersey with approximately 5.5 million people. It also provides network transmission and point-to-point transmission services, which are coordinated with PJM Regional Transmission Organization (PJM), and provide distribution service to 2.1 million electric customers and 1.7 million gas customers in a service area that covers approximately 2,600 square miles running diagonally across New Jersey.

As of December 31, 2009, PSE&G’s electric transmission and distribution system included 23,328 circuit miles, of which 7,924 circuit miles were underground, and 822,800 poles, of which 543,313 poles were jointly-owned. Approximately 99% of this property is located in New Jersey. In addition, as of December 31, 2009, PSE&G owned four electric distribution headquarters and five subheadquarters in four operating divisions, all located in New Jersey. As of December 31, 2009, the daily gas capacity of PSE&G’s 100%-owned peaking facilities (the maximum daily gas delivery available during the three peak winter months) consisted of liquid petroleum air gas and liquefied natural gas and aggregated 2,973,000 therms (288,640,800 cubic feet on an equivalent basis of 1,030 Btu/cubic foot).

Power

Power is a multi-regional, wholesale energy supply company that integrates its generating asset operations with its wholesale energy, fuel supply, energy trading and marketing, and risk management functions. Power earns revenues from selling under contract or on the spot market a range of diverse products such as electricity, natural gas, capacity, emissions credits, and a series of energy-related products used to optimize the operation of the energy grid.

Energy Holdings

Energy Holdings has developed a 2 Megawatt solar project in western New Jersey, which is in service, and acquired two additional solar projects of 27 Megawatts, under construction in Florida and Ohio. Through Energy Holdings, the Company is also focussing on solar and other renewable generation projects. Energy Holdings obtains its revenues from managing leveraged lease investments and the operation of its domestic generation projects.

Business Line
Holding company for its subsidiaries engaged in the production and distribution of electricity
Subsidiary
ENERGY STORAGE AND POWER, LLC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
3/31/1948
US SIC Code
4931
Company Address
P.O. Box 1171
80, Park Plaza
City province or state postal code
07101, NEWARK, NJ
Phone: +1 973 430 7000
Fax: +1 973 430 5845
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.pseg.com