PUDUMJEE INDUSTRIES LTD.

PUDUMJEE INDUSTRIES LTD.

Previous company name
PUDUMJEE AGRO INDUSTRIES LTD.
Name change date
3/4/2008
Company Overview
Pudumjee Agro Industries Ltd is a public company engaged in the manufacture and trade of paper products in India. The company was incorporated as a private company under the name Pudumjee & Co. Pvt. Ltd. in December of 1965. Its registered head office is located in Maharashtra, India. The company is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with stock code 516092.
Pudumjee Agro offers a wide range of paper products which include crepe paper, tissue paper, hygiene tissue, carbon tissue, poster paper and craft paper. Some of its products are used as wrapping papers for fruits, flowers and foods. The company is also involved in the trade of hygiene products.
Pudumjee Agro Industries operates as a subsidiary of Pudumjee Pulp & Paper Mills Ltd., a publicly held company that is engaged in the manufacture and trade of paper, as well as in the trade of paper raw materials.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of a wide range of paper such as Crepe Tissue, Hygiene Tissue, MG Tissue, Carbon Tissue and Wrappers for fruits, flowers and food, Poster Paper and Kraft Paper.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of a wide range of papers such as Crepe Tissue, Hygiene Tissue, MG Tissue, Carbon Tissue and Wrappers for fruits, flowers and food, Poster Paper and Kraft Paper. The Company was incorporated on December 31, 1965 as a Private Limited Company with the object of running a paper mill at Bombay under the name and style of F.Pudumjee & Co Pvt Ltd. It became a Public Limited Company on May 4, 1977 and subsequently was converted into a Public Limited Company on January 31, 1986. The Company had made application to the Government for permission to import a second hand paper machine. However before the sanction was received, the mill was completely destroyed by fire in March 1976. In the meanwhile, the Company received a licence to import a second hand paper machine. Since the land where the paper mill was acquired by the Municipal Corporation, the Company decided to install the imported machinery at Thergaon at Pune. In April 1977, the Company became a subsidiary of Pudumjee Pulp & Paper Mills Limited. The Company Changed its name from PUDUMJEE AGRO INDUSTRIES LTD to PUDUMJEE INDUSTRIES LTD.on March 4, 2008.

Incorporated as a private company under the name Pudumjee & Co. Pvt. Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of paper products in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
KHARE & COMPANY
IPO date
11/6/2000
US SIC Code
2631
Company Address
Thergaon

City province or state postal code
411033, PUNE
Phone: +91 20 30613333
Fax: +91 20 27273294
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.pudumjee.com