PULSTEC INDUSTRIAL CO LTD

PULSTEC INDUSTRIAL CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Pulstec Industrial Co.,Ltd., founded in November 1969, is a Japanese-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic components. It has subsidiaries in Japan, the United States, and China. The company is based in Hamamatsu-City, Japan with additional offices in Tokyo and Newport, United Kingdom.
Along with its subsidiaries, Pulstec Industrial has three business segments: electronic appliances and devices, electronic component assembly, and others. The electronic appliances and devices segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of optical disc and optical pick-up testing and evaluation devices, as well as various measuring, controlling, data processing devices for electrical appliances. The electronic component assembly segment offers various types of printed circuit boards. Lastly, the others segment is engaged in the non-life insurance and other businesses.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the electronic appliances and devices business. Along with its subsidiaries, the Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic appliances including optical disc and optical pick-up testing and evaluation devices, as well as various measuring, controlling, data processing devices. The Company provides products related to laser light source, nano fabrication, three-dimensional (3D) measurement, 3D Scanner, noncontact coordinate measuring machines, and evaluating/analyzing systems for the optical components. It also provides products related to the evaluation, inspection, and adjustment unit for next-generation optical disc and optical pick-up head.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the electronic appliances and devices business. Along with its subsidiaries, the Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic appliances including optical disc and optical pick-up testing and evaluation devices, as well as various measuring, controlling, data processing devices. The Company provides products related to laser light source, nano fabrication, three-dimensional (3D) measurement, 3D Scanner, noncontact coordinate measuring machines, and evaluating/analyzing systems for the optical components. It also provides products related to the evaluation, inspection, and adjustment unit for next-generation optical disc and optical pick-up head. The Company was founded in November 1968 and established on November 1, 1969. Its shares were registered with Japan Securities Dealers Association on August 1, 1996. It was also listed on the Second Section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic components
Subsidiary
PULSTEC USA INC
Advisor
TOKIWA AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
8/1/1996
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
90-3 HIGASHIMIKATA-CHO
KITA-KU
City province or state postal code
433-8510, HAMAMATSU
Phone: +81 053 436 1121
Fax: +81 053 436 3050
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.pulstec.co.jp