PUNGGUK ALCOHOL IND. CO.,LTD.

PUNGGUK ALCOHOL IND. CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PungGuk Alcohol Ind. Co., Ltd. is a Korea-based company engaged in the production of ethyl alcohol from fermented materials. The company was incorporated in 1954 and has its corporate head office located in Dae-gu, Republic of Korea.
PungGuk’s main product, ethyl alcohol, is made of rice, barley, sorghum and sweet potato. It also manufacture fermentation ethyl alcohol by-products such as distilled-dried grains, liquid carbon dioxide and dry ice.
PungGuk is a publicly quoted company, traded on the KOSDAQ under the ticker code <023900>.
Business Summary
Revenue growth slowed as prices of spirits were frozen due to the government’s inflation-control measure, despite growth in the soju market. The ratio of operating profit to sales fell on the Korean currency’s weakness and rising prices of imported raw-materials, while prices of local rice and barely fell. Healthy financial structure was maintained on non-borrowing management schemes amid stable cash flow at operating level. The size of revenue growth is seen limited due to difficulty in price raise, though revenues are likely to grow on a seasonal factor. Cost burdens will become heavier if prices of raw materials rise and the Korean currency weakens. Stable profits are seen on the back of strong market share due to the government’s regulations.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the production of ethyl alcohol from fermented materials
Subsidiary
SDG CORPORATION
Advisor
HANA BANK
IPO date
11/16/1994
US SIC Code
2085
Company Address
605-5, DAECHEON-DONG
DALSEO-GU, DAEGU 704-801
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-53-582-1631
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.pungguk.com