PURE BIOFUELS CORP

PURE BIOFUELS CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, a development stage firm, is engaged in the production, processing, and distribution of biodiesel and related products. It was founded in 2006 and conducts business in its registered head office located in Beverly Hills, California.
The company has biodiesel processing plant is located near the Callao Port in Lima, Peru. The Callao Port Facility is designed for a continuous 24 hour production of 150,000 gallons of biodiesel per day, equating to approximately 52.5 million gallons per year (MMgy). Approximately 6.5 million gallons of crude glycerin is also expected to be produced from the process. In December 2007, its subsidiary, Pure Biofuels Peru, S.A.C., completed the acquisition of all of the outstanding capital stock of Interpacific Oil S.A.S., a biodiesel processor with a 7.2 MMgy biodiesel facility (the Interpacific Facility).
The company aims to be the leader in Latin America’s rapidly emerging biofuels industry. Its internal operation is within the management of Chris Tewell.
Business Summary
Pure Biofuels Corp. is engaged in the production and sale of biodiesel, as well as the commercialization of blended diesel fuel. The Company, through its directly owned subsidiaries, Pure Biofuels del Peru S.A.C. and Palma Industrial S.A.C., processes, produces and distributes biodiesel as an alternative fuel for freight and transportation fleets, marines, farming, rail and aviation industries, and other industrial uses. The Company’s products include biodiesel and glycerin. Its products are sold in Peru.
Description and history
Pure Biofuels Corp., incorporated on October 2, 2003, is engaged in the production and sale of biodiesel, as well as the commercialization of blended diesel fuel. The Company, through its directly owned subsidiaries, Pure Biofuels del Peru S.A.C. and Palma Industrial S.A.C., processes, produces and distributes biodiesel as an alternative fuel for freight and transportation fleets, marines, farming, rail and aviation industries, and other industrial uses. The Company’s products include biodiesel and glycerin. Its products are sold in Peru.

The Company has completed the construction of its biodiesel processing plant on 4.7 hectares of land owned by it near the Callao Port in Lima, Peru (the Callao Port Facility). The Callao Port Facility is designed for a continuous 24-hour production of 150,000 gallons of biodiesel per day, equating to approximately 52.5 million gallons per year (MMgy). The Callao Port Facility also holds a liquid storage terminal with a total capacity of 155,760 cubic meters and can provide buoy mooring for loading and discharging products by sea via underwater pipelines connected to its storage tanks.

Pure Biofuels del Peru S.A.C. has acquired Interpacific Oil S.A.C., a biodiesel processor with a 7.2 MMgy biodiesel facility (the Interpacific Facility), which the Company has expanded in order to achieve production capacity of 10 MMgy. As of December 31, 2009, the Company had not generated significant revenues from the operations at the Callao Port Facility. On February 12, 2010, Pure Biofuels del Peru S.A.C. engaged Oil Tanking Andina S.A.C, as its storage terminal operator. The Company purchases soy oil from a subsidiary of Cargill. Its major customers are the principal fuel distributors in Peru.

Business Line
Engaged in the production, processing, and distribution of biodiesel and related products
Subsidiary
PURE BIOFUELS DEL PERU S.A.C.
Advisor
FRAZER FROST LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
2869
Company Address
Suite 1050
701, Brazos Street
City province or state postal code
78701, AUSTIN, TX
Phone: +1 310 402 5916
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.purebiofuels.com