QASSIM AGRICULTURE COMPANY

QASSIM AGRICULTURE COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Qassim Agriculture Company is a Saudi Arabian publicly quoted company engaged in the production and distribution of agricultural products. The company was incorporated in September 1985, and has its registered office primarily located in Qassim Buraidah, Saudi Arabia. The company’s shares were listed on the Saudi Stock Exchange market under the ticker symbol “6020”.
Qassim Agriculture’s business comprises the activities in investing agricultural business and livestock; construction of cooling stores; transportation and import of cereals, fodder and agricultural equipment. The company also operates as a distributor of dates and dairy products. In 2006, the company acquired a 100 percent stake of Al Bandaria Group, a company that produces yogurt.
Qassim Agriculture’s major shareholder, Al Kossaeibeh Family, holds a 5.28 percent of direct ownership of the company as of December 2005.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in agricultural business and livestock, construction of cooling stores and import and transportation of cereals; fodder and agricultural equipment.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in agricultural business and livestock, construction of cooling stores and import and transportation of cereals; fodder and agricultural equipment. It is also involved in producing and processing dairy and dates.
The Company was established in 24 September 1985 as joint stock company according to the royal decree No M/6 issued in 22/3/1385 H, and according to the decrees followed & registered under No.1131006443.
The Company was listed on Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul).

Business Line
Production and distribution of agricultural products
Subsidiary
AL BANDARIAH GROUP
Advisor
SAUDI ACCOUNTANTS OFFICE
IPO date

US SIC Code
0279
Company Address
P.O. Box 2210
Western Airport Road
City province or state postal code
QASSIM BURAIDAH
Phone: +966 6 328 1999
Fax: +966 6 328 0067
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.gaco.com.sa