QATAR SHIPPING COMPANY Q.S.C

QATAR SHIPPING COMPANY Q.S.C

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Qatar Shipping Company Q.S.C. is a Qatar – based publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of international shipping operations. The company was incorporated in June 1992, and has its registered office primarily located in Doha, Qatar. The company’s shares were listed on the Doha Exchange Market, with a ticker symbol “QSHS”.
Qatar Shipping is one of the world’s fastest growing shipping company, that has 24 transportation vessels of 1.1 million DWT (Deadweight Tonnage), comprising 96% of the Qatar’s shipping fleet. The company owns and operates transportation and offshore services vessels providing shipment of liquefied petroleum gas, liquefied natural gas, crude and clean oil. It also provides harbor towage and pilot boat services.
Qatar Shipping’s operations covers North America and South America, Europe, Asia, Africa and Australasia, and comprises of 55 countries and trading areas. The company’s ocean going fleet comprises clean petroleum product tankers, crude oil tankers, LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas) vessels, and LNG (Liquefied Natural Gas) carriers. Its offshore services fleet consists of harbour towage tugs, pilot boats, standby/safety vessels, anchor handling tug and supply vessels, dynamic positioning diving services vessels, crew boats, berthing assistance tugs, wireline support vessels, and welhead maintenance vessels.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in international shipping.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in international shipping. Its main objectives are hiring, selling, leasing and operation of ships and other means of marine transport and construction services.
The Company is a public Qatari Shareholding Company registered in the State of Qatar. The Company was formed in accordance with Emiri Decree No.84 of 1992, issued on 10 August 1992 and was registered on 6 December 1992.
The Company was listed on Doha Securities Market on May 26, 1997.
The Company and Qatar Navigation announce the signing of the Implementation Agreement. The proposed transaction will be effected by exchanging the company shares for Qatar Navigation shares as per the exchange ratio announced on 30 January 2010.
The Company agreed to a takeover by Qatar Navigation Q.S.C on June 27, 2010.

Business Line
Provision of international shipping operations
Subsidiary
CAMARTINA SHIPPING INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
5/26/1997
US SIC Code
4499
Company Address
P.O.Box 22180
Alkhaleej Insurance Building, 1st Floor
City province or state postal code
DOHA
Phone: +974 4991777
Fax: +974 4315595
Country address: QATAR
Website url: www.qship.com