QINGLING MOTORS COMPANY LIMITED

QINGLING MOTORS COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Qingling Motors Company Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, is involved in the manufacture and sale of automobile and other motor vehicle. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in 1994. The company’s head office is located in Chongqing, China. Its shares are publicly traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 1122.
The company markets N series light-duty trucks, U series multipurpose vehicles (MPV), T series pick-up trucks, F series heavy-duty trucks, and other vehicles. It also sells engine, gear box, blank, mould and die, and other automobile and motor vehicle parts and accessories. The company’s wide range of products are sold under the ISUZU brand. It distributes its products primarily in China, Hong Kong Japan and other countries.
Qingling Motors Company is a subsidiary of Qingling Motors (Group) Company Ltd., one of the 15 leading automobile manufacturers and large scale automobile group in China.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries (the “Group”) is principally engaged in the production and sale of Isuzu light, medium and heavy-duty trucks, pick-up trucks, multi-purpose vehicles and diesel and petrol engines.
Description and history
The Company and its subsidiaries (the “Group”) is principally engaged in the production and sale of Isuzu light, medium and heavy-duty trucks, pick-up trucks, multi-purpose vehicles and diesel and petrol engines.

HISTORY

The Company was reorganised into a Sino-foreign joint venture joint stock limited company on May 18, 1994. The Company’s H shares are listed on August 17, 1994 on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong.

Business Line
Involved in the manufacture and sale of automobile and other motor vehicle
Subsidiary
CHONGQING QINGLING MOULDS CO., LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
8/17/1994
US SIC Code
3713
Company Address
1 XIEXING CUN
ZHONGLIANGSHAN
City province or state postal code
400052, CHONGQING
Phone: +86 023 6526 2233/2277
Fax: +86 023 6883 0397
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.qingling.com.cn