QPC LASERS, INC.

QPC LASERS, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
QPC Lasers, Inc. is a public company engaged in the design and manufacture of semiconductor lasers for various industrial, medical, and defense markets in the United States. The company was founded by Dr. Jeffrey Ungar and George Lintz in November 2000. The company’s headquarters is based in Sylmar, California.
QPC Lasers serves as a world leader in the design and manufacture of high brightness, high power semiconductor lasers. The company offers laser diodes, including single emitters, mounted and unmounted bars, internal gratings single emitters, fiber coupled single emitters, collimated modules, and fiber coupled modules. The company serves defense contractors, medical device companies, research institutions and industrial companies, industrial laser system manufacturers, and medical laser manufacturers through direct sales force and distributors in France, Italy, Germany, the United Kingdom, Israel, China, and Japan.
QPC Lasers has a 18,000 square foot facility that provides all of the functions needed to develop and manufacture high performance optoelectronic chips, including laser diodes. Processing is performed in clean rooms varying from Class 100 to 10,000, depending on the particular needs of the process step. The facility’s core is a state-of-the-art Metalorganic Chemical Vapor Phase Deposition (MOCVD) laboratory, which allows the company to grow epitaxial layers of III-V compound semiconductors with molecular-scale precision. The company’s highly developed processes for growing these “Quantum-Well” layers are the keys in obtaining high performance and excellent manufacturing yields of the company’s devices. A full set of precision diagnostic techniques, including high resolution x-ray diffraction and scanning photoluminescence spectrometry, provide the high degree of control needed for consistently high quality.
QPC’s facility provides the company with the capability for performing all other required manufacturing and characterization process, including: plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD); physical vapor deposition (PVD, both electron-beam and sputtering); field emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM); atomic force microscopy (AFM); photolithography; holography; variable temperature light-current and voltage-current curve tracing; and optical near and far field characterization.
Business Summary
QPC Lasers, Inc.is engaged in designing and manufacturing high brightness semiconductor lasers for a range of consumer electronics, defense, medical and industrial applications. The products of the Company include high brightness diode lasers used for pumping or energizing large solid-state or fiber lasers, as well as diode lasers that may be used directly for various defense, medical, consumer electronic and industrial applications. 2007, the Company announced the Ultra laser module product family with several options that include optical, thermal, and electrical integration.
Description and history
QPC Lasers, Inc., incorporated on August 31, 2004, is engaged in designing and manufacturing high brightness semiconductor lasers for a range of consumer electronics, defense, medical and industrial applications. The products of the Company include high brightness diode lasers used for pumping or energizing large solid-state or fiber lasers, as well as diode lasers that may be used directly for various defense, medical, consumer electronic and industrial applications. 2007, the Company announced the Ultra laser module product family with several options that include optical, thermal, and electrical integration.

The Company launched its products in three distinct phases. The Generation I offerings, released in 2004, are available to the industrial, defence and medical markets. Generation I products include single emitters, mounted and unmounted bars covering wavelengths from 800 nanometers to 1,500 nanometers and power levels ranging from 2.5 watts to 50 watts. The Generation II products were launched in January 2006. The products deploy the chip technology and offer brightness over first generation products. The Generation II products incorporate the non-absorbing mirror technology, which can generate power without causing catastrophic optical damage (Brightlase) and internal gratings, which enable the customers to specify exact, desired wavelength within +/- 0.5 nanometers (BrightLock).

The Company competes with JDS Uniphase and Coherent, Inc.

Founded by Dr. Jeffrey Ungar and George Lintz

Business Line
Engaged in the design and manufacture of semiconductor lasers for various industrial, medical, and defense markets in the United States
Subsidiary

Advisor
WEINBERG & COMPANY
IPO date

US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
15632, Roxford Street

City province or state postal code
91342, SYLMAR, CA
Phone: +1 818 986 0000
Fax: +1 818 833 1568
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.qpclasers.com