QSC AG

QSC AG

Previous company name
QS COMMUNICATIONS AG
Name change date
5/2001
Company Overview
QSC AG is a nationwide German telecommunications provider, with its own DSL network, supplies businesses and premium residential customers with a comprehensive portfolio of broadband communication options. The company serves more than 40 of Germany’s largest cities with its own broadband network infrastructure and additionally offers its services to business customers nationwide through partners. It was founded in 1997, and it has its headquarters located in Kцln, Germany.
QSC offers broadband communications through its Q-DSLmax and Q-DSLpro products to business customers and value-added resellers as well as residential customers. The company is also engaged in the provision of traditional voice telecommunication in addition to developing and expanding its network for voice over internet protocol (VoIP).
In areas not covered by the QSC’s own network, the company collaborates with its partners to provide network security. The company’s solutions for business customers encompass internet protocol (IP)-based virtual private network (VPN) solutions which enable a company’s multiple locations to be securely linked. In addition to IP-VPNs, QSC offers network maintenance services, the networking of decentralized workstations and network security.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the offering broadband access to Internet and data services based on SDSL technology (Symmetric Digital Subscriber Line).
Description and history
The Company was organized in January 1997 as a limited liability company under the name QS Communication Service GmbH. In the second half of 1999, it was registered as a joint-stock company in Cologne, North Rhine Westphalia, Germany under the name QS Communications AG. The annual general meeting held on May 17, 2001 resolved that the Company changes its corporate name from QS Communications AG to QSC AG. The Company offers its business and residential customers DSL-based (Digital Subscriber Line) broadband always-on connections to the Internet, with up and downstream data transfer rates going up to 2.3 Mbit/s. DSL-technology makes efficient use of the last mile on the basis of unbundled network access, thus multiplying data traffic speeds by a factor of several times compared with standard subscriber connections. Its broadband network covers the 40 largest cities in Germany and reaches more than 20 million potential users. The Company provides its services through sales partners, mainly Internet service providers acting as resellers. It also serves the end-user market selling its products and services either direct or through retail and distribution partners.
The Company’s shares were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on April 19, 2000 under the code of 513700.


Description in German
Die QSC AG wurde im Januar 1997 als Gesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung mit dem Firmennamen QS Communication Service GmbH gegrundet. Im zweiten Halbjahr 1999 erfolgte die Eintragung als Aktiengesellschaft in Koln (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Deutschland) mit dem Firmennamen QS Communications AG. Am 17. Mai 2001 beschloss die Hauptversammlung, den Namen der Firma von QS Communications AG in QSC AG zu andern. QSC bietet Geschafts- und Privatkunden breitbandige Standleitungsverbindungen in und aus dem Internet mit bis zu 2,3 Megabit pro Sekunde auf der Basis der DSL-Technologie (Digital Subscriber Line) an. Die DSL-Technologie nutzt die letzte Meile auf Basis des entbundelten Netzzuganges und beschleunigt den Datenverkehr uber die normale kupferbasierte Teilnehmeranschlussleitung auf ein Vielfaches der heute ublichen Geschwindigkeiten.
QSC hat bisher die 40 grossten Stadte Deutschlands mit seinem Breitband-Netz abgedeckt und erreicht damit uber 20 Millionen potenzielle Nutzer. Fur den Vertrieb der Produkte und Dienstleistungen kooperiert QSC mit Vertriebspartnern, vorwiegend Internet Service Provider, die als Wiederverkaufer tatig werden. Daruber hinaus erfolgt der Verkauf an Endkunden uber QSC oder uber Handler.
10/21/2002 jm
Business Line
Supplies businesses and premium residential customers with a comprehensive portfolio of broadband communication options
Subsidiary
010052 TELECOM GMBH
Advisor
KPMG AG WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
4/19/2000
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
Mathias-Brьggen-Strasse 55

City province or state postal code
50829, KЦLN
Phone: +49 221 6698 000
Fax: +49 221 6698 009
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.qsc.de