QUANTICA LIMITED

QUANTICA LIMITED

Previous company name
QUANTICA PLC
Name change date
11/23/2007
Company Overview
The company, with registered office in Elland (Halifax), United Kingdom, is a recruitment and training group operating in six main areas: technology, healthcare, search and selection, training, legal, and construction. It was incorporated in 1997.
The company’s relevant divisions are Quantica Technology, experienced in the provision of United Kingdom’s technology recruitment such as IT contract vacancies, permanent IT jobs and programmer vacancies; Quantica Search & Selection, a specialist United Kingdom’s managerial recruitment consultancy offering permanent recruitment solutions; Quantica Healthcare Recruitment, a leading supplier of contract vacancies and permanent jobs to healthcare professionals in nursing homes and hospitals; Quantica Training, offers a broad range of vocational programmes leading to nationally recognised qualifications (NVQ) across the United Kingdom’s that are funded by Learning and Skills Councils; and Quantica Legal recruitment specialises in the placement of permanent lawyers and solicitors into private practice as well as in-house.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are that of recruitment consulting and the provision of training services.
Description and history
Company is a recruitment and training Group whose origins date back to 1991 and which obtained a full listing on the London Stock Exchange in June 1998. The Company operates in a wide range of market sectors, providing customers with a one stop shop for recruitment and training across most professional disciplines.

HISTORY

Company was incoporated in 18 May 1995 and its shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange on 4 June 1998.

Acquisition:

On 24 August 2007, the boards of Berkeley Scott and Quantica announced that Berkeley Scott and Quantica have reached agreement on the terms of a recommended cash offer, accompanied by an Equity Alternative, to be made by Berkeley Scott, to acquire the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Quantica.

The Offer, which has unanimously been recommended by the Quantica Directors, will be made on the basis of 47.5 pence in cash for each Quantica Share.

The Offer values the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Quantica at approximately Ј28.3 million.

The Board of Berkeley Scott announced that on 18 September 2007, the Company held an Extraordinary General Meeting in connection with the recommended cash offer by Berkeley Scott Group plc to acquire the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Quantica plc. The Company announced that all resolutions set out in the Notice of Extraordinary General Meeting posted on 24 August 2007 were duly passed.

On 25 September 2007, the Board of Berkeley Scott announced that all of the conditions of the Offer have been satisfied and the Offer is hereby declared unconditional in all respects.

De-listing:

The cancellation of the admission of its ordinary shares to trading on AIM took effect on 1 October 2007.

Business Line
Recruitment and training group operating in six main areas: Technology, healthcare, search and selection, training, legal, and construction
Subsidiary
QUANTICA GROUP LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
6/4/1998
US SIC Code
7361
Company Address
QUANTICA HOUSE
WARHURST ROAD
City province or state postal code
HX5 9DF, ELLAND (HALIFAX)
Phone: +44 1422 310088
Fax: +44 1422 311301
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.quantica.co.uk