QUANTS INC.

QUANTS INC.

Previous company name
E-LUX CORPORATION
Name change date
7/1/2005
Company Overview
Quants Inc. is an investment finance company that makes aggressive equity and debt investments in promising companies and industries, while maintaining a well-balanced portfolio. Formerly known as E-Lux Corporation, the company was established in 1935 as a manufacturer of high-end audio components. It is listed on the Tokyo OTC market stock code 6811. The company’s head office is located in Tokyo, Japan.
Quants’ investment business involves making investments primarily in promising Asian companies. The method is investments using internal and external funds procured through funds that are established and managed by the company. The company’s finance business involves the provision of business loans that use funds procured directly from capital markets. In addition, the company assists portfolio companies in obtaining indirect financing (loans) and structured financing. This enables the company to provide portfolio companies with many fund procurement channels while preventing any dilution in the value of Quants shares.
To conduct business activities in a speedy fashion, Quants is forging strategic alliances with companies and associations that can assist in all aspects of operations, including the location of new portfolio companies, extension of financial support, fostering of business activities and provision of personnel. Major alliance partners are securities companies, financial institutions, fund companies, operating companies with close ties to the Group, auditing firms, consulting firms and law offices in Japan and other countries.
Quants’ business strategy: As an investment finance company, Quants seeks to invest in and provide loans to promising companies and companies in promising business fields in Japan and overseas as well as extend support through consulting services and other means. Quants’ objectives are to rapidly increase the enterprise value of portfolio companies, ultimately raising the enterprise value of the Quants Group.
Business Summary
The Company is a venture capital and finance firm that is structured as a pure holding company, Itsmakes equity and debt investments in an aggressive yet balanced manner, targeting companies in business domains having growth prospects (investments in companies, real estate and movable assets).
Description and history
The Company is a finance and investment company. The Company is principally involved in the provision of investment services in areas, which include securities, real estate, venture, financing and leasing. It is also engaged in activities, which include mergers and acquisitions (M&A), fund management, investment management and fund raising. The Company operates in four business segments. The Investment segment is engaged in the securities and real estate investments, as well as the operation of short term funds. The Financial segment is engaged in the provision of customized funding services to pre-listed companies. The Leasing segment is engaged in the provision of leasing services through leasing contracts for investment enterprise development and sale support. The Others segment is involved in the operation and management of investment for investors, the equity finance business, the brokerage of debt loans, the provision of clerical services, as well as the lease of real estate. The Company was established on December 16, 1935. Its share was registered as an over the counter stock by the Japan Securities Dealer Association on October 19, 1997 and listed on Jasdaq market in December 2004. Since the Company is no longer meeting the listing standards of JASDAQ ie.No comment from audit corporation and it will be placed in a liquidation post, therefore, it’s shares were delisted from JASDAQ market on January 17, 2009.

Formerly known as E-Lux Corporation; Established in 1935 as a manufacturer of high-end audio components

Business Line
Investment finance company that makes aggressive equity and debt investments in promising companies and industries, while maintaining a well-balanced portfolio
Subsidiary
QUANTS CAPITAL CORPORATION
Advisor
SANYU AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
10/19/1977
US SIC Code
3651
Company Address
3F MADRE MATSUDA BUILDING
4-13 KIOI-CHO
City province or state postal code
TOKYO 102 0094
Phone: +81 03 5213 3180
Fax: +81 03 5213 3181
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.quants.co.jp