QUEBECOR INC

QUEBECOR INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Quebecor Inc. is a Canadian-based holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in commercial printing, cable services, newspapers, broadcasting, music, books, videos, business telecommunications, interactive marketing and Internet portals. The company, with headquarters located in Montrйal, Quйbec, was founded in 1953 by Pierre Peladeau to publish newspapers.
Quebecor Inc. is a large multinational communications company with more than 60,000 employees in 17 countries in the North America, Europe, Latin America and Asia. The company has two main operating subsidiaries: Quebecor World Inc. and Quebecor Media Inc. Quebecor World is one of the largest commercial printing companies in the world. It is a market leader in most of its major product categories, which include magazines, inserts and circulars, books, catalogs, specialty printing and direct mail, directories, digital pre-media, logistics, mail list technologies and other value added services. The company operates an extensive network of printing and related facilities in the United States, Canada, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Finland, France, India, Mexico, Peru, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the United Kingdom. With its global reach, Quebecor World is the only print media company that can support customers that want to consolidate their operations and strengthen their position worldwide with such an extensive network of facilities. Through Quebecor Media, Quebecor Inc. owns operating companies in numerous media-related businesses: Vidйotron ltйe, the largest cable operator in Quйbec and a major Internet Service Provider and provider of telephone and business telecommunications services; Sun Media Corporation, Canada’s largest national chain of tabloids and community newspapers; TVA Group Inc., operator of the largest French language general-interest television network in Quйbec, a number of specialty channels, and the English language general-interest station SUN TV; Canoe Inc., operator of a network of English and French language Internet properties in Canada, also present in Spain; Nurun Inc., an important interactive technologies and communications agency in Canada, the United States and Europe; companies engaged in book publishing and magazine publishing; and companies engaged in the production, distribution and retailing of cultural products, namely Archambault Group Inc., the largest chain of music stores in eastern Canada, TVA Films, and Le SuperClub Vidйotron ltйe, a chain of video and video game rental and retail stores.
Business Summary
The Company is primarily engaged in the publishing and distribution activities of daily, weekly and specialized newspapers and commercial printing.
Description and history
Quebecor Inc operates through its interests in: Quebecor Group Inc is responsible for the publishing and distribution activities of the daily, weekly and specialized newspapers; Quebecor Printing Inc is one of the world’s largest commercial printers operating in North America, UK and India; Donohue Inc is a major integrated forest products corporation which pursues forestry activities to ensure its own supply of ligneous materials; and Quebecor Multimedia Inc, a new subsidiary, offering digital and interactive products and services.

The Company was formed on January 8, 1965 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on September 20, 1983.

**BD 94: Revenue increased due to increases in the sales price of products combined with higher sales volumes and a weakened Canadian dollar. The company continued its geographical diversification with acquisitions in the US, France and India.**

Founded by Pierre Peladeau to publish newspapers

Business Line
Holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in commercial printing, cable services, newspapers, broadcasting, music, books, videos, business telecommunications, interactive marketing and Internet portals
Subsidiary
QUEBECOR MEDIA INC
Advisor
ERNEST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
9/20/1983
US SIC Code
2711
Company Address
612, Saint-Jacques Street

City province or state postal code
H3C 4M8, MONTREAL, QC
Phone: +1 514 380 1973
Fax: +1 514 380 6097
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.quebecor.com