QUEENSTON MINING INC

QUEENSTON MINING INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Queenston Minning Inc is a Canadian resource company engaged in the exploration and development of precious and base metals. The company was incorporated in 1990 and has its registered head office located in Toronto, Canada.
The company explores and develops gold deposits along “Proven Mine Trends” in geopolitically stable areas. It has three main gold assets: the Kirkland Lake and Lake Abitibi gold projects located in Ontario and the Pandora gold project in Quebec. The company also has interests in two properties in Cadillac, Quebec where gold discoveries has been made, the Grizzly gold project near Chibougamau, Quebec, the Westhawk Lake gold project in Manitoba.
Queenston Minning trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol QMI.
Business Summary
The Company is a Canadian resource company engaged in the exploration for gold in Canada.
Description and history
Queenston Mining Inc. is a Canadian resource company engaged in the exploration for gold in Canada. The Company’s objective is to maximize the Corporation’s value through the discovery and development of economic gold deposits in both established and new mining camps. The Company’s focus is in the Canadian Shield, where Ontario and Quebec continues to host potential for new, world-class deposits and at the same time offers some of the lowest discovery costs in the world.

Queenston is a past gold producer that has mineral resources in six deposits that combined represent an asset of 1.8 M oz. of gold.In 2003, Queenston will focus exploration efforts on three, 100% owned gold projects, the Kirkland Lake project located in one of Canada’s historic mining camps, the Pandora project located in Quebec’s Bousquet-Cadillac gold camp and the Lake Abitibi project located in a potentially new gold camp in northern Ontario.Queenston has 35.7 M shares issued and is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the Stuttgart and Berlin Stock Exchanges under the symbol ‘QMI’.The company was formated on January 1,1990 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Excahnge on January 2,1990.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development precious and base metals
Subsidiary
MINERA QUEENSTON S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
MOORE STEPHENS COOPER MOLYNEUX LLP
IPO date
1/2/1990
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 201
133, Richmond Street West
City province or state postal code
M5H 2L3, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 364 0001
Fax: +1 416 364 5098
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.queenston.ca