QUEST CO LTD

QUEST CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Quest Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the development and maintenance of systems, the provision of infrastructure services, the provision of IT value-enhancement services, and the provision of business process outsourcing. In May 1965, the company was established as Keihin Keisan Center Co. Ltd. It was listed on JASDAQ in October 2002, and subsequently approved as marginable stock in April 2004. The company’s corporate headquarters is located in Tokyo, Japan.
Quest Co., Ltd. provides highly efficient coherent services, from defining needs based on the client’s business strategy to systems design, development, implementation and maintenance. From the construction of IT infrastructures to the maintenance, operation and management, the company has a full menu of infrastructure services to meet diverse customer needs. Quest provides one-stop solutions for all IT related issues experienced by rapidly growing companies. It will work to enhance IT value together with clients. Whether upstream or downstream, the company provides adaptable BPO services that only it can provide through its abundant experience in providing various systems solutions. Quest will familiarize itself fully with the client’s business to provide support for back-office and business management duties.
Quest’s business partners are: Sumitomo Computer Systems (SCS), Bit-isle Inc., NTT Communications Co. Ltd., Mitsui Knowledge Industry Co. Ltd., itSMF Japan, Legend Applications Inc., Microsoft Corporation, NTT Electronics Corporation, K.K. Japan Trusted Solutions, and Vic Co. Ltd.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the information services business. The Company has four business segments. The Software Development segment is involved in the provision of software development services, including the consulting, design, development and maintenance of systems. The System Operation and Management segment is engaged in the provision of operational support services for systems, including infrastructure building, system operations, supervision, helpdesk, technological services and support. The Calculation and Data Entry segment is involved in businesses related to computer data processing, data input and conversion, printed output and peripheral computer services. The Product Sales segment purchases and sells hardware, software and supply goods related to information services.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the information services business. The Company has four business segments. The Software Development segment is involved in the provision of software development services, including the consulting, design, development and maintenance of systems. The System Operation and Management segment is engaged in the provision of operational support services for systems, including infrastructure building, system operations, supervision, helpdesk, technological services and support. The Calculation and Data Entry segment is involved in businesses related to computer data processing, data input and conversion, printed output and peripheral computer services. The Product Sales segment purchases and sells hardware, software and supply goods related to information services. The Company was established on May 14, 1965. Its shares were listed on the JASDAQ market on October 11, 2002.

Established as Keihin Keisan Center Co. Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the development and maintenance of systems, the provision of infrastructure services, the provision of IT value-enhancement services, and the provision of business process outsourcing
Subsidiary
DATA SHORI CENTER CO., LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
10/11/2002
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
1-12-3 SHIBAURA
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
105-0023, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3453 1181
Fax: +81 03 3453 1184
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.quest.co.jp