QUEST FOR GROWTH NV

QUEST FOR GROWTH NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The investment firm is engaged in funding European technology-based growth companies. It was incorporated in August 1998 and has its head office located in Leuven, Belgium.
The firm focuses on investing in quoted and unquoted companies active in the life sciences, information technology, software, semiconductors, telecom, electronics, new materials and special situations in other growth sectors. Its main objective is to convert gains into tax-free income through the Privak (an investment vehicle offering framework for investments in private equity and in growth companies) structure. As of December 2008, the firm has EUR 67 million in assets under management.
The firm has interests in a number of companies, including Arcadis, Nemetschek, Unit 4 Agresso, Vizrt, Wirecard, Wirecard, Lem Holding, Philips Kon., Punch Graphix, SMA Solar, Tandberg, TKH Group, Transics, Aixtron, PVA Tepla, Ablynx, Acino Holding, Genmab, Immupharma, Plethora Solutions, Wilex, Andritz AG, Geberit, Solar Millennium, Umicore, Vestas Wind Systems, Mobistar, Active Circle, Inewit, and Magwel.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment company. At the end of 2008, the portfolio value, with EUR64.4 million in market value, breaks down by type de participation as follows:
– listed companies (48.1%);
– unlisted companies (32.1%);
– risk-capital ventures (11.6%);
– other (8.2%).
The portfolio breaks down by market between IT services (50.5%), pharmaceutical and biotechnological industries (24.8%), semi-conductor industry (2.7%) and other (22%).

Description and history
The Company is an investment company. At the end of 2008, the portfolio value, with EUR64.4 million in market value, breaks down by type de participation as follows:
– listed companies (48.1%);
– unlisted companies (32.1%);
– risk-capital ventures (11.6%);
– other (8.2%).
The portfolio breaks down by market between IT services (50.5%), pharmaceutical and biotechnological industries (24.8%), semi-conductor industry (2.7%) and other (22%).
The Company was incorporated on June 9th, 1998 with share capital of 201,000,000 BEF through the issue of 200,000 ordinary shares, 750 A shares and 250 B shares.
The Company has been listed on Euronext Brussels since September 23rd, 1998.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est une sociйtй d’investissement. A fin 2008, le portefeuille, s’йlиve, en valeur de marchй, а 67,4 MEUR rйpartis, par type de participations, comme suit :
– sociйtйs cotйes (48,1%) ;
– sociйtйs non cotйes (32,1%) ;
– fonds de capital-risque (11,6%) ;
– autres (8,2%).
Le portefeuille en valeur se ventile entre services informatiques (50,5%), industries pharmaceutique et biotechnologique (24,8%), industrie de semi-conducteurs (2,7%) et autres (22%).
La Sociйtй a йtй constituйe le 9 juin 1998 avec un capital social de 201.000.000 BEF par l’йmission de 200.000 actions ordinaires, 750 actions A et 250 actions B.
La Sociйtй est cotйe а Euronext Bruxelles depuis le 23 septembre 1998.

Description in Dutch
Quest for Growth richt zich op Europese groeiaandelen in diverse sectoren, zoals de biotechnologie, de gezondheidszorg, de medische sector, de informatietechnologie, software, elektronica, nieuwe producten en bijzondere opportuniteiten in andere groeisectoren.
Business Line
Engaged in funding European technology-based growth companies; Invests in the life sciences, information technology, software, semiconductors, telecom, electronics, new materials and special situations in other growth sectors
Subsidiary
ACTIVE CIRCLE
Advisor
KPMG BEDRIJFSREVISOREN (KLYNVELD PEAT MARWICK GOERDELER BEDRIJFSREVISOREN)
IPO date
9/24/1998
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Lei 19/3

City province or state postal code
3000, LEUVEN
Phone: +32 16 28 41 28
Fax: +32 16 28 41 29
Country address: BELGIUM
Website url: www.questforgrowth.com