QUEST MINERALS LIMITED

QUEST MINERALS LIMITED

Previous company name
IC2 GLOBAL LIMITED
Name change date
12/3/2008
Company Overview
IC2 GLOBAL Limited is an ASX (Australian Stock Exchange) listed company that has invested in rapidly growing businesses in the area of communications. The company has also undertaken two mining exploration projects. One is the Victory Bore Project in Western Australia and the other is in its infancy in Nigeria.
Based in Sydney, Australia, the company is engaged in the development and marketing of telecommunications related products and services and involved in mining exploration activities. The company sells the product of Westel Wireless Systems Pty Ltd that owns the intellectual property rights to a digital two-way radio base-station, developed for the United States market. IC2 owns 100% of Content Distribution Networks Pty Ltd, a company established to pursue non-carrier distribution of mobile phone content.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are exploration for gold,iron and other mineral resources.
Description and history
IC2 Global Limited primarily engaged in the marketing and development of telecommunication related products and services. The Company business focus has moved into the community communications market. It was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange using symbol ‘ICC’ on February 13, 1995. The current main activities of the Company is exploration for gold,iron and other mineral resources.

The Company is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia, changed its name form Westel Group Limited to IC2 Global Limited on 28 July 2004.

On December 3, 2008, the Company has changed its name from IC2 GLOBAL LIMITED (ASX Code: ICC) to QUEST MINERALS LIMITED (ASX Code: QNL).

Business Line
Engaged in the development and marketing of telecommunications related products and services and involved in mining exploration activities
Subsidiary
CONTENT DISTRIBUTION NETWORK PTY LTD
Advisor
ROTHSAY
IPO date
2/13/1995
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
Level 1
47, Ord Street
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 93227 822
Fax: +61 8 9322 7823
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.questminerals.com.au