QUEST PETROLEUM NL

QUEST PETROLEUM NL

Previous company name
NUENCO NL
Name change date
12/8/2008
Company Overview
Nuenco NL is a publicly held company engaged in the exploration and development of oil and gas properties in the United States. The company was incorporated as Anzoil NL in 1986 and changed its name to Nuenco NL in 2004. The registered head office of the company is located in Subiaco, Australia. The company is publicly traded on the Australian Securities Exchange under the code NEO.
The company holds interests in the South East Lost Hills gas field project and in the South East Lost Hills Deeper Jack Hamar Monterey oil and gas field project located in the prolific San Joaquin Basin in California through a joint venture. It also holds interest in the Kreyenhagen oil and gas project, located in California.
Nuenco aims to maximize return on the investment of its shareholder funds in the risky business of oil and gas exploration.
Business Summary
The Company is a gas and oil exploration and development company.
Description and history
Nuenco NL ( Nuenco ) (ASX Code: NEO) is an Australian Stock Exchange listed oil and gas explorer with a focus in California. Their mission is to develop a significant position in the American market the world s premier energy market to maximize the return on the investment the Company are making in oil and gas exploration.

Nuenco NL was incorporated on 12 February 1987 as Anzoil NL and changed its focus and name to Nuenco NL on 5 August 2004.

The company shares are listed on Australia Stock Exchange on February 12, 1987.

On December 8, 2008, the Company again has changed its name from NUENCO NL (ASX Code: NEO) to QUEST PETROLEUM NL (ASX Code: QPN).

Incorporated as Anzoil NL

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of oil and gas properties in the United States
Subsidiary
ANZOIL (ASIA) PTE LTD
Advisor
MACK & CO
IPO date
2/12/1987
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
Allendale Square, Level 21
77, St Georges Terrace
City province or state postal code
6000, PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9324 1177
Fax: +61 8 9324 2171
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.qpnl.com.au