QUEST PHARMATECH INC.

QUEST PHARMATECH INC.

Previous company name
ALTACHEM PHARMA LTD.
Name change date
10/5/2005
Company Overview
The company is a Canadian-based firm engaged in the discovery, development, and commercialization of pharmaceutical products for the treatment of cancer and dermatological conditions based on its Sonolight Technology platform. The company offers SL017, which is in Phase II clinical trial for the treatment of permanent hair removal, and in Phase I clinical trial for the treatment of actinic keratosis, as well as in pre-clinical stage for acne treatment. It also develops SL052, a late stage preclinical development product for the treatment of prostate cancer. The company’s discovery programs include Sonodynamic Therapy, which is a therapy for cancer treatment based on the synergistic effect on tumor cell killing by combination of a drug and ultra-sound; and Immuno Photodynamic Therapy that improves the therapeutic effects of immunomodulators, such as antibodies, antigens, cytokines, and immunoadjuvatns in cancer patients.
The company was incorporated in 1996. It was formerly known as Altachem Pharma, Ltd. and is headquartered in Edmonton, Canada. The company has strategic partnerships with Paramount BioSciences, LLC to develop and commercialize SL017 for dermatology applications; the Alberta Research Council to develop fermentation based technology to manufacture Hypocrellin B; the Research Centre for Bioactive Materials located at Chonbuk National University in Korea to identify an alternate source for Hypocrellin B; and KMH Co., Ltd. to market the company’s hair removal product SL017 in Asia.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the discovery, development and commercialization of new pharmaceutical products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the discovery, development and commercialization of new pharmaceutical products.
It is developing a series of products for the treatment of cancer and dermatological conditions, based on its SonoLight Technology platform. The SonoLight Technology is based on a non-toxic family of photosensitizing and sonosensitizing, small molecular weight compounds called Hypocrellin, isolated from a parasitic fungus that grows on bamboo trees in China. Quest is developing these compounds as drugs, as well as developing means of activating and delivering them to target tissues.

HISTORY

The Company is incorporated under the Business Corporations Act (Alberta) on 16 December 1996 as Altachem Pharma Ltd, then on 5 October 2005, the Company has changed it’s name to Quest PharmaTech Inc. It’s listed in TSX Venture on 5 October 2005.

Formerly known as Altachem Pharma, Ltd

Business Line
Discovery, development, and commercialization of pharmaceutical products for the treatment of cancer and dermatological conditions based on its Sonolight Technology platform
Subsidiary
STEROIDOGENESIS INHIBITORS CANADA INC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
9/19/1995
US SIC Code
8731
Company Address
9407, 20 Avenue

City province or state postal code
T6N 1E5, EDMONTON, AB
Phone: +1 7804481400
Fax: +1 7084160324
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.questpharmatech.com