QUILICURA, SA

QUILICURA, SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Quilicura S.A. is a private firm in Chile, which is primarily engaged as an investment company. The company, with headquarters located in Santiago, Chile, was incorporated in 1997.
Quilicura invests in all types of tangible and intangible goods, shares and property values (industrial treatment for steel, enameled and application on metal); and the administration and operation of investments including pharmaceutical products, real estate and cattle operation. As of December 2005, the company had investments in four companies: Enlozados Industriales S.A.; Metrain S.A.; Instituto Sanitas S.A.; and Cia. de Inversiones La Central S.A.
Business Summary
Quilicura SA. Invests in all types of tangible and intangible goods, shares and property values (industrial treatment for steel, enameled and application on metal); and the administration and operation of its investments (pharmaceutical products, real estate and cattle operation).
Description and history
Quilicura SA is a Chile-based investment company. As of December 31, 2008, the Company owned one subsidiary: Metalurgia y Tratamientos Industriales SA (Metrain), a manufacturer of cylinders used in the gas industry. It also holds a 25.39% interest in Compania de Inversiones La Central SA and a 22.49% interest in Instituto Sanitas SA. In addition, the Company is a 49.41%-owned affiliate of SA Jahuel de Aguas Minerales y Balneario.


Description in Spanish
Quilicura S.A. Invierte en todos los tipos de mercancias tangibles e intangibles, de partes y de los valores de caracteristica (tratamiento industrial para el acero, esmaltado y el uso en el metal); y la administracion y la operacion de sus inversiones (productos farmaceuticos, propiedades inmobiliarias y operacion de los ganados).
Business Line
Engaged as an investment company
Subsidiary

Advisor
JERIA Y ASOCIADOS AUDITORES CONSULTORES LTDA. KPMG
IPO date
3/30/1998
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
MALAGA 89 PISO 5 LAS CONDES

City province or state postal code
SANTIAGO
Phone: +56 2 206 3399
Fax: +56 2 206 3368
Country address: CHILE
Website url: