QUILMES INDUSTRIAL (QUINSA), SOCIЙTЙ ANONYME

QUILMES INDUSTRIAL (QUINSA), SOCIЙTЙ ANONYME

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Quilmes Industrial (Quinsa), Sociйtй Anonyme is a holding company of a group engaged in the production of beverages. The Company controls 93 percent of Quilmes International (Bermuda) (“QIB”). The remaining stake is held by Companhia de Bebidas das Americas – AmBev (“AmBev”). It was founded in 1888. Its registered business address is located in Grand Rue, Luxembourg.
The company, through QIB, controls beverage and malting businesses in five Latin American countries. Its beer brands are strong market leaders in Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay and have a presence in Chile. The Company also has bottling and franchise agreements with PepsiCo, and thus accounts for 100 percent of PepsiCo beverage sales in both Argentina and Uruguay.
The company is the largest beer producer both in Argentina and in the combined southern cone markets. On January of 2003, the Company completed a strategic relationship with AmBev, the largest brewer in Brazil and in South America. Pursuant to such alliance, the Company started to manufacture, market, sell and distribute the AmBev beer brands in the southern cone markets under a perpetual royalty-free exclusive license, and AmBev may distribute some of their beer brands in Brazil. The Company is also granted a Heineken License, pursuant to which they have manufactured, sold and distributed Heineken beer in the southern cone markets.
The company’s sales of soft drinks in Argentina and Uruguay began in December 1999 with the acquisition of Baesa, the largest PepsiCo bottler in Argentina and the sole PepsiCo bottler in Uruguay. The Company have subsequently acquired EDISA, the second largest PepsiCo producer and bottler in Argentina, and own exclusive rights to produce, sell and distribute PepsiCo soft drink products, including Pepsi Cola , Pepsi Cola Light , Pepsi Twist , Pepsi Max , Seven-Up , Seven-Up Light, Mirinda, Paso de los Toros , Kasfruit Juice, Kas, Tropicana and Gatorade.
The mineral water business of the Company in Argentina comprises mainly three brands, Eco de los Andes, Glaciar and Nestle Pureza Vital. In July 1999, the Company entered into a strategic association with Perrier Vittel to manage their Eco de los Andes brand through a new company, Eco de los Andes.
The Company also acquired the Glaciar and Villa de los Arroyos brands as part of their acquisitions of Baesa and Embotelladora del Interior S.A. (“Edisa”), in December 1999 and 2000, respectively. They have transferred certain assets related to the mineral water business of Glaciar and Villa de los Arroyos to Eco de los Andes during the first quarter of fiscal 2001.
Business Summary
The Company is a Luxembourg-based holding company founded in 1888 and is based in Luxembourg City. It is a multinational brewer and marketer of beer and other beverages, including soft drinks and bottled water.
Description and history
The Company is a Luxembourg-based holding company, founded in 1888 and is based in Luxembourg City. It is a multinational brewer and marketer of beer and other beverages, including soft drinks and bottled water. The Company, through QIB, controls beverage and malting businesses in five Latin American countries. Its beer brands are strong market leaders in Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay and have a presence in Chile. Further, pursuant to the Company’ s strategic alliance with AmBev, it has entered into license and distribution agreements to produce and sell in Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay the AmBev brands. Similarly, under the agreements AmBev may produce and distribute Quinsa’ s brands in Brazil. The Company’ s Class A and Class B shares are listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange (Reuters codes: QUIN.LU and QUINp.LU). The Company’ s American Depository Shares, representing the Company’ s Class B shares, are listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE:LQU). In September, 2005 Quinsa acquired an additional stake in the capital of its subsidiary, Quilmes International (Bermuda) Ltd. The transaction implied payment of US$ 110 million (subject to adjustments) for 5.32% of QIB that was sold by Beverage Associates Corp, one of the controlling shareholders of the Company. As a result of this acquisition, the Company now owns approximately 93% of QIB.
The Company was takeover by COMPANHIA DE BEBIDAS DAS AMERICAS – AMBEV (BR30622LB) and its shares were delisted from Luxembourg Stock Exchange on October 31st, 2008.

Business Line
Acts as a holding company of a group engaged in the production of beverages
Subsidiary
AGREGA S.A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS S.A.R.L. REVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES
IPO date
7/19/1991
US SIC Code
2082
Company Address
Grand-Rue 84

City province or state postal code
1660, LUXEMBOURG
Phone: +352 47 38 85
Fax: +352 226-056
Country address: LUXEMBOURG
Website url: www.quinsa.com